Solved

Did anyone buy joomla templates from  www.rockettheme.com

Posted on 2010-08-30
7
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Did anyone try Joomla Templates from www.rockettheme.com. Any feedback will be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:shajithchandran
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Snarfles
Snarfles earned 100 total points
ID: 33557027
Yep I have bought from there before. They are really nice themes. Also check out http://demo.yootheme.com/ for some good themes.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 75 total points
ID: 33557973
Hi,

They both offer nice templates.

But if you plan to create several templates and want more control
buy this tool: http://www.artisteer.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Matlock earned 325 total points
ID: 33558238
RocketTheme and Yootheme are debatably the two best template designers/developers for joomla. Their code is both clean and well organized, both teams have contributed considerably to the calue of Joomla (YooTheme with their template overrides and RocketTheme with their Gantry Framework, both of which are open source!). I have used templates from Shape5, TemplatePlazza, IceThemes and MANY other joomla template sources.. and, they are simply inferior to RocketTheme or YooTheme templates. They offer more front end flexibility through extensive module positions and module variations. The admin interface of RocketThemes gantry templates is second to none and extends the Joomla template admin in a way that seems entirely intuitive and built-in. On the design side, they both produce well formatted code (HTML, CSS and JS files), have some of the best image based solutions available and test their templates thoroughly. In summary, these are the ONLY two providers of templates I recommend our clients to look at, when they are wanting a template based solution. We have even declined to work with client provided templates - simply due to previous experiences with Template Monster templates, etc. All in all, we have the least compatibility issues, if any, and the best performance and design options when using these templates.
Best of luck to you on your journey ;)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shajithchandran
ID: 33573537
Thanks for your valuable feedbacks.

How is the customer/technical support provided by them ?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Snarfles
Snarfles earned 100 total points
ID: 33573552
Chances are you wont need to contact them directly, but both of them have a forum which you can ask questions in.

I had an obscure bug in a rockettheme module once and used the forum to help solve that problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jesse Matlock
Jesse Matlock earned 325 total points
ID: 33573578
Excellent.. for both of them. RT has a little more involved support staff, they frequent the forums regularly and offer fast solutions. YooTheme devs are known to let the forum moderators run the forum, which is not bad in and of itself, the mods really try to help out.. but, when faced with a highly technical question it sometimes takes a couple days to get a reply from Sacha or one of the devs at YooTheme.. ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:shajithchandran
ID: 33574134
Thanks a lot!
0