Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check the PC's specs: e.g. RAM, Operating System, Hard Disk Space, etc

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi folks

This is for an app that checks for minimum hardware requirements on Windows PC's (ranging from Windows 95 and up to Windows 7).

Any advice or WinAPI functions that can help with this?
0
Comment
Question by:rfwoolf
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
aflarin earned 1200 total points
ID: 33557061
try TJvComputerInfoEx and TJvSysRequirements from JVCL: http://jvcl.delphi-jedi.org/

jvcl.PNG
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 33557070
Thanks - I had a feeling the JVCL would have it - I was looking through their 'mega demo' and their component pallettes but couldn't see anything yet.
I'll give it a shot :)

PS> From my research so far it seems there was a bug in one of the delphi's in retrieving available ram - it would be about 500mb short.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Pierre Cornelius
Pierre Cornelius earned 200 total points
ID: 33564933
I wrote a little app that does exactly what you want a while ago. Unfortunately I don't have it with me but can post it later today (in about 9 hours time...).
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:flexiwebsw
flexiwebsw earned 600 total points
ID: 33565559
Try Glib, its got everything you need, including bios info

http://sourceforge.net/projects/glibwmi/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 33594422
Thx for the points, but I haven't done anything yet. Anyway, maybe this helps:

To get the system version I used (requires windows unit):

function LD_GetSystemVer: string;
var osvi: TOSVersionInfo;
    buf: array[1..80] of char;
begin
  osvi.dwOSVersionInfoSize:= SizeOf(TOSVersionInfo);
  GetVersionEx(osvi);

  case osvi.dwPlatformId of
    VER_PLATFORM_WIN32s:
         result:= Format('Microsoft Win32s %d.%d (Build %d) SP: %s',
                         [osvi.dwMajorVersion,
                          osvi.dwMinorVersion,
                          osvi.dwBuildNumber AND $FFFF,
                          string(osvi.szCSDVersion)
                          ]
                         );

    VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_WINDOWS:
        result:= Format('Microsoft Windows 95 %d.%d (Build %d) SP: %s',
                        [osvi.dwMajorVersion,
                         osvi.dwMinorVersion,
                         osvi.dwBuildNumber AND $FFFF,
                         string(osvi.szCSDVersion)
                         ]
                        );

    VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT:
        result:= Format('Microsoft Windows NT %d.%d (Build %d) SP: %s',
                        [osvi.dwMajorVersion,
                         osvi.dwMinorVersion,
                         osvi.dwBuildNumber AND $FFFF,
                         string(osvi.szCSDVersion)
                         ]
                        );
    else result:= '!Err'
  end;
end;





For memory I used (requires windows unit):

  function GetMemData: TMemoryStatus;
  begin
    result.dwLength:= SizeOf(TMemoryStatus);
    GlobalMemoryStatus(result);    
  end;



for disk space I used (requires SysUtils):

function GetDiskSpace(DriveLetter: Char): LargeInt;
begin
  DriveLetter := UpCase(DriveLetter);
  result:= DiskSize(Ord(DriveLetter) - 64);
end;

function GetAvailableSpace(DriveLetter: Char): LargeInt;
begin
  DriveLetter := UpCase(DriveLetter);
  result:= DiskFree(Ord(DriveLetter) - 64);
end;

to enumerate, you could do something like:

procedure GetDriveData(AList: TStringList);
var DrvLetter: Char;
begin
  for DrvLetter:= 'B' to 'Z' do
    if GetDriveType(pchar(DrvLetter+':\')) = DRIVE_FIXED then
    begin
      AList.Add('Drive '+DrvLetter+':');
      AList.Add('------------------------');
      AList.Add('size: '+ FormatFloat('#,##0', GetDiskSpace(DrvLetter)/1024/1024)+'Mb');
      AList.Add('free: '+ FormatFloat('#,##0', GetAvailableSpace(DrvLetter)/1024/1024)+'Mb');
      AList.Add('');
    end;
end;



Hope this helps.
0