Solved

Apache on SLES issue - "Couldn't create accept lock"

Posted on 2010-08-30
6
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi all,

I have a SLES security-hardened server running apache with the following version info:
SLES : 9 SP3 x86_64
Kernel : 2.6.5-7.244-smp
Apache : 2.0.49

When starting apache, I get the error message "[emerg] (38)Function not implemented: Couldn't create accept lock"

Here's the full log trail after apache startup:

# tail -f /var/log/apache2/error_log_was
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec2)
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module access_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module actions_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module alias_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module auth_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module auth_dbm_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module autoindex_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module cgi_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module dir_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module env_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module expires_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module include_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module log_config_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module mime_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module negotiation_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module setenvif_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module ssl_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module suexec_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module userdir_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module php4_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:38 2010] [warn] module perl_module is already loaded, skipping
[Fri Aug 27 14:47:39 2010] [emerg] (38)Function not implemented: Couldn't create accept lock

Can anyone suggest a fix to this?

Regards
Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:densta
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 50 total points
ID: 33563059
You have a depedancy that has been lost since you compiled apache.
This is normally something from the underlying OS.

First step make sure your linux source code is linked to the directory.

For example if the code that compiled to make your kernel is located in
/usr/src/linux-2.6.whatever
make sure you have a symlink to this with something like
ln -s   /usr/src/linux-2.6.whatever   /usr/src/linux

Then try compiling apache again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:densta
ID: 33565691
Thanks for your comment edster.  

Apache is a pre-compiled binary that was installed through yast as a package, so I don't have any source to speak of.  The kernel is the out-of-the-box version that comes with SLES 9 SP3 x86_64.

I've tried removing and re-installing the apache package to no avail.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
arober11 earned 250 total points
ID: 33578395
Have you seen / added a "AcceptMutex fcntl" to you httpd.conf?

http://osdir.com/ml/linux.debian.devel.apache/2003-11/msg00095.html
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 200 total points
ID: 33584129
Hi densta,

First I'd like to be honest -- I had never seen this error, nor i had much time on SLES and apache.  So all the responses are from the web itself :)

Here is some that I came across :

SSL related : http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/suse-novell-60/apache-2-will-not-restart-on-a-particular-suse-9-server-518680/

http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/servers/5909-apache-giving-errors-start.html

similar to recommendation by arober11

https://tektonic.net/forum/showthread.php?t=1252 

recap:
Then, I tried to upgrade apache2 because of the security advisory http://www.novell.com/linux/security/advisories.html
That wasn't a good idea, and swsoft must have known why they delivered a patched version of apache2. The installation worked, but apache didn't start up any longer because of:
[emerg] (38)Function not implemented: Couldn't create accept lock
After googleing around, this seems to be a common problem with VPS solutions and apache2. Luckily this error can be avoided by setting 'AcceptMutex fcntl' in http.conf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:densta
ID: 33585957
Thank arober11 and samri.

The AcceptMutex fcntl seems promising - I will give it a try first thing at work tomorrow and let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:arober11
arober11 earned 250 total points
ID: 33597260
Off topic but if your server has been hardened for a reason, e.g. SoX or PCI-DSS compliance I'd have a look at applying SLES v9 SP4 (unless you've manually applied the patches since SP3), and preferably moving to SLES v11, and either Apache 2.0.63 or 2.2.16.

If not your likely to have your hand slapped for running a stack with known security vulnerabilities. Upgrading would also provide you with a Supported Apache build.
0