Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2k3 Plesk 9.5 Php5 Install mcrypt

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello,

Does anyone know how we would install mcrypt ? We have updated the php.ini files however it is still showing as missing.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PlumInternet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dristitech
ID: 33557599
You need to uncomment the mcrypt in both php.ini for php4 and php5

for php4 you need to update the ini fle inside

c:\windows'php.ini

for php5 you need to update the ini file inside
%plesk_dir%\additional\pleskphp5\php.ini

And then restart the IIS it will start working
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 33557795
You will need to copy libmcrypt.dll to C:\WINDOWS\system32
And restart Apache / web server service

For more information:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/book.mcrypt.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlumInternet
ID: 33557804
We did that, we read somewhere that we need a copy of libmcrypt.dll file but cant find the lastest version.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 33558428
http://www.php.net/downloads.php
see PHP 5.2.14 zip package

or see the attached file



libmcrypt.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlumInternet
ID: 33558450
Have it sorted needed to copy libmcrypt.dll to c:\windows\system32 folder from the plesk php5 folder.
0