[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to disable cfinput date field date range

Posted on 2010-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
how to disable cfinput date field date range in coldfusion from need to disable all dates before today and have all dates one week after today disabled
0
Comment
Question by:mugsinc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:silvera21
ID: 33559934
You can't do that easily with the cfinput datefield. You should be able to do that with cfcalendar. I would use that instead.

http://livedocs.adobe.com/coldfusion/8/htmldocs/help.html?content=Tags_c_02.html#3798877
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ansudhindra earned 2000 total points
ID: 33565419
You can block only one range of date in ColdFusion, if you want multiple date ranges then you may need to try some other javascript calendar. A good scrip yo can find in the below link.

http://www.ajaxdaddy.com/swazzcalendar-javascript.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:silvera21
ID: 33568320
No out of the box solution from adobe then. There are a lot of free calendars out there.

Another option would be to use onChange to check the date and determine if it is valid via actionscript, but that is not as user friendly as having it already greyed out. You can use JS validation with cfinput datefield as well.

Here is one that supports what you want, but is not free ($28).

http://www.softcomplex.com/products/tigra_calendar_pro/
0