[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Define a JFrame subclass that has four vertically positioned buttons. The labels for the four buttons are Senior, Junior, Sophomore, and Freshman.

Posted on 2010-08-30
10
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to define a JFrame subclass that has four vertically positioned buttons. The labels for the four buttons are Senior, Junior, Sophomore, and Freshman. When a button is clicked, display a message that identifies which button is clicked, using JOptionPane. I do not know where to begin on this.
0
Comment
Question by:Rowley4
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33557986
Use a JPanel with a BoxLayout. Add it to the JOptionPane

http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/uiswing/layout/box.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 33558312
Use BorderLayout, which is the default for JFrame, check this example http://www.roseindia.net/java/example/java/awt/borderlayout-example-in-java.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rowley4
ID: 33558672
Awesome link, very helpful!

So if this is my code, and I want to add a different content to each button when the button is pushed how would I do that?

import java.awt.Component;
import java.awt.Container;
import javax.swing.BoxLayout;
import javax.swing.JButton;
import javax.swing.JFrame;

public class BoxLayoutDemo {
    public static void addComponentsToPane(Container pane) {
        pane.setLayout(new BoxLayout(pane, BoxLayout.Y_AXIS));

        addAButton("Freshman", pane);
        addAButton("Sophomore", pane);
        addAButton("Junior", pane);
        addAButton("Senior", pane);
    }

    private static void addAButton(String text, Container container) {
        JButton button = new JButton(text);
        button.setAlignmentX(Component.CENTER_ALIGNMENT);
        container.add(button);
    }

    private static void createAndShowGUI() {
        //Create and set up the window.
        JFrame frame = new JFrame("BoxLayoutDemo");
        frame.setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);

        //Set up the content pane.
        addComponentsToPane(frame.getContentPane());

        //Display the window.
        frame.pack();
        frame.setVisible(true);
    }

    public static void main(String[] args) {
        javax.swing.SwingUtilities.invokeLater(new Runnable() {
            public void run() {
                createAndShowGUI();
            }
        });
    }
}

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33559649
>>add a different content to each button when the button is pushed

What sort of thing did you have in mind?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rowley4
ID: 33560203
Something very simple like Freshman: First year of school. Sophomore: Second year of school. Junior: Third year of school. Senior: Forth and final year of school.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33560220
Shown where though?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rowley4
ID: 33560311
No specifications. Where/however would be the easiest.  A new window??
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 33560372
Try something like
import java.awt.Component;
import java.awt.Container;
import java.awt.event.ActionEvent;
import javax.swing.BoxLayout;
import javax.swing.JButton;
import javax.swing.JOptionPane;
import javax.swing.AbstractAction;
import javax.swing.JFrame;

public class BoxLayoutDemo {
    public static void addComponentsToPane(Container pane) {
        pane.setLayout(new BoxLayout(pane, BoxLayout.Y_AXIS));

        addAButton("Freshman", "A freshman is...", pane);
        addAButton("Sophomore", "A sophomore is...", pane);
        addAButton("Junior", "A junior is...", pane);
        addAButton("Senior", "A senior is...", pane);
    }

    private static void addAButton(String text, String studentInfo, Container container) {
        JButton button = new JButton(new StudentAction(text, studentInfo));
        button.setAlignmentX(Component.CENTER_ALIGNMENT);
        container.add(button);
    }

    private static class StudentAction extends AbstractAction {
	private String studentInfo;

	public StudentAction(String buttonCaption, String studentInfo) {
	    super(buttonCaption);
	    this.studentInfo = studentInfo;
	}

	public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
	    JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(null, studentInfo);
	}
    }

    private static void createAndShowGUI() {
        //Create and set up the window.
        JFrame frame = new JFrame("BoxLayoutDemo");
        frame.setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);

        //Set up the content pane.
        addComponentsToPane(frame.getContentPane());

        //Display the window.
        frame.pack();
        frame.setVisible(true);
    }

    public static void main(String[] args) {
        javax.swing.SwingUtilities.invokeLater(new Runnable() {
            public void run() {
                createAndShowGUI();
            }
        });
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rowley4
ID: 33560873
Absolutely perfect! You are phenomenal. Thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33561307
:)
0