Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asp Email attachment

Posted on 2010-08-30
11
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
why is it when i insert into the database 1st than email an "attachment" , it does not open in my email ?


but if i just email an attachment using c# code it works fine?

here's my code
protected void btnplaceOrder_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        //FileUpload img = (FileUpload)FileUpload1;
        byte[] imgByte = null;

        if (FileUpload1.HasFile == true)
        {
            HttpPostedFile File = FileUpload1.PostedFile;
            imgByte = new Byte[File.ContentLength];
            File.InputStream.Read(imgByte, 0, File.ContentLength);
        }

        string s = C.Insert(lblrefno.Text, txtFname.Text, txtLname.Text, txtContactNo.Text, txtCollage.Text, txtRoomNo.Text, txtStreet.Text, txtCity.Text, txtState.Text, txtZipcode.Text, txtCountry.Text, txtCollage.Text, imgByte, txtAdditionNotes.Text, lblNoBP.Text, lblNoC.Text, lblNoC.Text, lblTT.Text, lblNOLB.Text, lblNOLBCC.Text, lblNN.Text, lblNNCC.Text, lblEC.Text, lblDC.Text, lblTTC.Text);

        if (s == "")
        {
            string body = returnEmail();
            SendMail(body, "ritesh@jcweb.co.za", "Order Confirmation Details", "yes");
            SendMail(body, "ritesh@jcweb.co.za", "Order Confirmation Details", "no");
        }
}




    public void SendMail(string body, string to, string Subject, string attachment)
    {

        System.Net.Mail.MailMessage MailMass = new System.Net.Mail.MailMessage();

        MailMass.From = new System.Net.Mail.MailAddress("info@theses.jcwebhostza.com");
        MailMass.To.Add(new System.Net.Mail.MailAddress(to));
        MailMass.Subject = Subject;
        MailMass.Body = body;
        MailMass.IsBodyHtml = true;

        if (attachment == "yes")
        {
            string fileName = Path.GetFileName(FileUpload1.PostedFile.FileName);
            Attachment myAttachment =new Attachment(FileUpload1.FileContent, fileName);
            MailMass.Attachments.Add(myAttachment);

        }

        MailMass.ReplyTo = new System.Net.Mail.MailAddress("info@theses.jcwebhostza.com");
        MailMass.Priority = System.Net.Mail.MailPriority.High;
        System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient smtpC = new System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient();
        System.Net.NetworkCredential basicAuthenticationInfo = new System.Net.NetworkCredential("info@theses.jcwebhostza.com", "inf01the");

        smtpC.Host = "mail.theses.jcwebhostza.com";
        smtpC.Port = 25;
        smtpC.UseDefaultCredentials = false;
        smtpC.Credentials = basicAuthenticationInfo;

        smtpC.Send(MailMass);
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JCWEBHOST
11 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 33557393
it seems that C.Insert() returns something other than "".cause in the next line you check if (s == "")i'd suggest first of all debug the code and check what C.Insert() returns, and also dig in into the implementation of Insert() to see what it returns and why.it's hard to tell cause you didn't post the implementation of C.Insert() function.but debugging will sure reveal you the reason for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 33557479
the email comes throu bt the attachment not displaying if its a pic
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 33557510
if it take out this it works fine, but nothing is been entered into the data base
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 33557515
 //HttpPostedFile File = FileUpload1.PostedFile;
            //imgByte = new Byte[File.ContentLength];
            //File.InputStream.Read(imgByte, 0, File.ContentLength);
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 33557516
and if you comment the C.Insert() line the attachment comes in just fine???
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 33557535
Yes
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 33557558
what's the implementation of C.Insert() ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCWEBHOST
ID: 33557605
inserting into the database
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kjetilroe
ID: 33557757

It would be helpful if you also included the code for the C.Insert() procedure. Is the code for the C.Insert() procedure returning an empty string, or does it actually returns something else. If C.Insert() returns anything other than an empty string, you will not send any emails based on the code you wrote here.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 33557820
can u assure that the C.Insert always return result equal to ""?
which means the SendEmail always called?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
puru1981 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33558271
please dispose the file object. it might help you.
0