Solved

Can't Access Network shares!

Posted on 2010-08-30
151
850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
About a month ago I stopped being able to access all of my network shares at work. Like my home directory on the file server and other mappings that I have always been able to in the past.

The only way I am able to connect to them right now is if I create new mappings for all my shares BY IP ADDRESS. So for example, if I try to click Start- Run and enter the following path: \\ctn-ad\apps  and enter I will get the following error below.

But if I enter the IP ADDRESS of that server (ctn-ad) such as: \\192. 168.7.14\apps I am able to access the share.

and this is the case with all my shares. Notice second screen print. You will notice that I have some mappings with hosts name that fail and others that have IP addresses. Those with IPs work fine.

None of the IT guys at my company can figure this out so I thought I would turn to the superduper experts out there.

Can you please help??

Thanks in advance!
8-30-2010-7-50-41-AM.jpg
8-30-2010-7-51-41-AM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:matrix0511
151 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33557560
Hi,
Check out your DNS - do you have the correct DNS server defined?
Try to ping the server by name and advise.
Find out the FQDN (fully qualified name) of your server - e.g server.domain.local - then try to browse there, also try to ping it.
If you type 'nslookup' can you resolve the server by hostname or FQDN?
Is there anything strange defined in your hosts file c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
Possibly check the bindings on your network adapter and compare to a working machine.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33557597
Check these points -
a) Can you ping those machines using their WINS names and IP address?
b) Do you use the same logon credentials to access those shared folders?
c) Did you change the password to access any of these shared folders? If you did change password, then you will have to reconnect
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33557616
Hi michko, see my screen prints below. I can ping the DNS server. I can also do an nslookup. there are actually two DNS servers. CTH-AD3 & CTH-AD2. I can ping both.

I did have a couple of entries in my host file. But my IT admin just told me that it should be blank. None of the IPs in the host file are related to my DNS servers. I have removed everything and saved.

But still can't resolve my host names.


8-30-2010-8-08-59-AM-ping.jpg
8-30-2010-8-10-17-AM-NSLOOKUP.jpg
8-30-2010-8-10-57-AM-HOSTS.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33557632
@ xdomains,

a.) not sure what you mean by WINS but I can ping by IP yes. and even the hosts that I cant map to by host name, I can ping them also.

b.) Yes, I should be able to access all of them with the SAME network login. I have not changed any permissions nor has the IT team. these shares are shares that ALL users have access to by there network login.

c) see b.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33557643
Can you check your network adapter properties and compare to a working machine?
Can you see if NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled?
Can you do a 'net use' and send screenshot.
Do a 'net use * /delete' to remove all mappings, then try to connect.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33557648
What happens when you browse to \\servername.domainname.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33557649
Try this -
 \\ctn-ad.cellutissue.com\apps

Might be some issue with the domain suffix setting in your network settings?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33557662
Check out -
My computer->system properties->Computer Name, and check the domain settings by clicking "Change.."
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33557687
@ xdomains, maping to  \\ctn-ad.cellutissue.com\apps still fails with error below. But I went back and did a START - RUN and entered this instead:  \\192.168.7.14\apps  and it worked. Soo strange right???
8-30-2010-8-24-23-AM.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33557694
@ xdomains see my computer properties below.
8-30-2010-8-26-12-AM-my-computer.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33557703
Dont try to map, just enter \\ctn-ad3.cellutissue.com\ in windows explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33557719
@ michko-au:

 when I do a START - RUN and enter: \\ctn-ad.cellutissue.com as you suggested it does give error this time, but the box that comes up is blank doesn't show any shares. Keep in mind I didn't enter a share in the path this time, only the FQ name.

what does that tell  you??


8-30-2010-8-27-54-AM.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33557724
It seems as if the ip you have in your hosts file for cth_at2 doesn't match the ip returned by the ping. This could lead to connection issues with DNS, and that could cause all the problems you describe. Either the DNS server changed ip, or you have the wrong one in the file. Can you confirm this case?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33557744
@ Cluskitt - he said he has blanked the hosts file

@ matrix - could you try adding an entry for the file server to your hosts file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33557748
when I try to map to CTH-AD3 I get errors if I try to open it from explorer or from START - RUN. but I can still ping it.
8-30-2010-8-32-06-AM.jpg
8-30-2010-8-32-37-AM.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33557752
matrix,
could you please clear all mapped drives
net use * /delete
then try to browse to the file server and post result.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33557758
There are only two possibilities -
a) Authentication failure - I guess this doesnt apply, since you have not changed any password and also you can access using IP. This is ruled out
b) IP vs DNS/WINS name conflict.

Make sure the IP to DNS and DNS to IP doesnt have conflicts on you local PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33557760
@ Cluskitt: I have already cleared my host file.

@ michko-au, I'm adding the entry for my DNS server right now....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33557763
Not DNS server, file server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33557774
@ xdomains - perhaps authentication failure is still possible, since Windows may remember some 'bad' credentials against hostname, but not against IP. Hence my request to net use * /delete.

Agree with IP vs DNS/WINS name conflict possibility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33557798
Ok. added following lines to my host file:

192.168.7.14      cth-ad3
192.168.7.14      cth-ad3.cellutissue.com

see what happens when I browes now below. HOWEVER, I went back and cleared the host file to see if that was what allowed me to do that and it still does it. not sure if that addressed the problem or not
8-30-2010-8-36-57-AM.jpg
8-30-2010-8-37-10-AM.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33557800
Is your connection DHCP or manual? Can you post the results of ipconfig /all? Do they seem correct?
Have you tried (sounds cliche, but actually works many times) to uninstall your network card(s) and reinstall?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33557806
@michko-au & matrix0511
What about doing this -

ipconfig /flushdns
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33557808
Ok, apparently I'm able to browes my DNS servers but not able to browes or map to other servers.

CTH-AD3 & CTH-AD2
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33557810
"it still does it" - are you saying it still works now that you have cleared your hosts file? If so, please reboot and check if it works with a clear hosts file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33557825
sorry, submitted too soon!!

CTH-AD3 & CTH-AD2 are my two DNS servers.

CTN-AD is a file server that I still can't map or browse to . or: \\cth-owds1\b7333 cant map to that or any other server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33557826
Try putting the file server in hosts file and confirm you can then connect.
Try disabling WINS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33557837
@ cluskitt see below.
8-30-2010-8-43-36-AM-ipconfig.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33557847
Not sure disabling WINS is the right thing to do?

To clean up DNS cache, do ipconfig/flushdns.
You can also restart dns cache with net stop dnscache and net start dnscache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33557871
@ xdomains, I have just flushed DNS. then I tried to map and still gives error "network path could not be found".

Crazy!!
8-30-2010-8-46-30-AM.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33557883
@ michko-au: how do you disable WINS??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33557902
@matrix0511: Did you restart your machine? May be a simple restart will solve this issue?

It really looks crazy!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33557916
Is there anything in your lmhosts file (same folder as  'hosts')
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33557931
Network adapter > TCP/IP Properties > Advanced > WINS tab.. what is 'NETBIOS settings' configured to. Try enabling it. Try disabling it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33557937
Can you try nbtstat -a ctn-ad
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33557959
see below guys. Can't figure that out!
8-30-2010-8-54-20-AM.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33557970
@ xdomains, I've had this problem for 2 months and I've rebooted a million times during that time. But I can certainly do it again just for kicks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33557975
As I said, I would try to uninstall all NIC cards (even the disabled wireless one). This will cause windows to delete all network settings. Reboot, then reinstall the cards, preferably with updated drivers. Reboot and see if it still happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33557978
@ michko-au, my lmhost hasn't even been renamed to lmhosts. its still lmhost.sam so that means it is not being read correct??
8-30-2010-8-56-37-AM.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33557985
it doesnt' have any entries. lmhost.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 33557992
To reset your IP settings back to the default, use the following command:

Also, do you have Symantec EndPoint Protection installed on your computer?  If so, is "Network Threat Protection enabled?  If so, try disabling it to test.
NETSH INT IP RESET C:\IPResetlog.txt

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558001
@ michko-au. I think I may have found something here. See my TCP/IP config below. should it be set to look up LMHOST file??????


8-30-2010-8-59-19-AM.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 33558006
After your reset the IP, also reset WinSock2 using the following command (requires reboot like IP Reset:
netsh winsock reset

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33558009
Actually, many AV's nowadays have the default option of monitoring network drives. This should, as a rule, be disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558020
well, this may be normal, I have just checked two of my co-workers network settings and they all have the same thing. Dang!
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558037
@ tmassa99, see attached ipreset log. dont have Symantec services.
ipresetlog.txt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33558046
Enable LMHOSTS lookup is normal.

Please, can you do the following and paste results:

nbtstat -a ctn-ad
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558068
@ Cluskitt, when you say uninstall all NIC cards how do you recommend I do that?

Through device manager? remove everything then reboot and let it auto detect and add back? I guess I should check with the IT guys to make sure i have a CD with the drives on it FIRST because I won't have access to the network once I remove all and reboot
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33558105
Yes, through device manager. Then, at reboot, it asks for drivers. Provide with location of most recent ones (download from manufacturer site, if necessary). Seeing as your connection is DHCP, all you really need to do is disable the wireless once it's installed. Then reboot again and see if your problems were magically solved, the M$ way. :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558106
@ michko-au, I did the nbtstat -a ctn-ad command.

see results below.
8-30-2010-9-10-51-AM.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33558213
matrix, i think we are getting somewhere. nbtstat -a should really be able to resolve that name, or something is wrong with your netbios.
First, please try
nbtstat -R
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33558226
Try this, From http://support.microsoft.com/kb/175935

To resolve this issue, verify that the NetBIOS Interface device is set to start either Automatically or Manually and that the Messenger service is set to start Automatically. Perform the following steps on the target computer:

Click the Start button, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click the Services icon, and select the Messenger service.
Click Startup, click Automatic, click OK, and then click Close.
Double-click the Devices icon in Control Panel, and select the NetBIOS Interface device.
Click Startup, click either Automatic or Manual, click OK, and click Close.
Restart the computer.
NOTE: Simply starting the NetBIOS Interface device is not sufficient. The NetBIOS Interface device must be reset by a NetBIOS application such as the Messenger service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558237
@ michko-au,  Done. what next??

8-30-2010-9-23-45-AM.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558259
@ michko-au, messengar service is currently disabled. I will enable it. you want me to start it also? I'm reading through your steps above as well.
8-30-2010-9-26-21-AM.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ptholen
ID: 33558269
I agree with cluskitt that it can be a mismatch.

Can you do a printscreen with the DNS records you have for cth-ad3? with IP address(es) has the cth-ad3 server?

I assusme it is 192.168.7.14  because of the lines you put in your host file but in your screenshot '8-30-2010-8-10-17-AM-NSLOOKUP.jpg' the same server returns the address 192.168.8.3 AND 192.168.8.21with your nslookup query

Maybe you change IP Addresses but it seems to me it's a mismatch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558272
Michko, I don't see "Devices" icon in Control Panel. i'm on XP. is it somewhere else??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33558283
Can you browse to the file server after the nbtstat -R
Yes please start messenger service.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33558296
Can you try to 'disable netbios over tcp/ip' then 'enable netbios over tcp/ip' in the advance properties box you showed us earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558318
Michko, no it still fails when I try to map.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558346
Tried disable and enable NETBIOS but still get this error when i try to map. just confimed though that it still works when i map by IP.
8-30-2010-9-37-12-AM.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558351
interesting that it says :" no network provider".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33558359
Try
sfc /scannow
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558366
@ ptholen, I must have given you the wrong server name.

For DNS server: CTH-AD3 it pings: 192.168.8.21

For DNS server: CTH-AD2 it pings: 192.168.9.3
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33558369
Ensure the following services are running:
WORKSTATION
SERVER
SYSTEM BROWSER

Try logging off as yourself, and log back onto your PC as a different user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558377
@ michko-au sfc/scannow is prompting me for my Win XP CD. do I have to provide the CD or can it scan files on my  harddrive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558390
well, I found the windows XP CD. Scanning now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558399
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558413
@ michko-au, Workstation service is running, SERVER service is NOT running. And I dont' see a SYSTEM BROWSER.

0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558427
I feel like this may come down to a windows service not running or running. just not sure which one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33558430
Sorry, 'Computer Browser'.
Start the 'server' service.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33558446
Has the IT  team reset the computer account for and let you rejoin the domain. !: disconnect from domain  2:reconnect to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558449
Ok, I'ved decided to attached ALL the windows services I have. maybe something will jump out with one of you.
8-30-2010-9-49-22-AM-pg1.jpg
8-30-2010-9-49-41-AM-pg2.jpg
8-30-2010-9-49-52-AM-pg3.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33558461
As I said before, start the 'Computer Browser' service please.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33558465
shutdown all the services mentioned above and , restart computer and, restart those services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558493
I've now started the computer browser(it was stopped) and server. still gives error on mapping.

but here is something that is interesting. When I try to map to another file server we have(CTH-AT2) it works. see below. why does it let me browse some but not others??
8-30-2010-9-54-19-AM.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33558519
If the SFC is complete, I would now try to do the NIC uninstall/reinstall. It would, most likely, reset all your configs/caches/etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33558538
Try the previous 'nbtstat -a' commands against the servers that work, and those that don't?
Please advise if nbtstat works for all those that map, and vice versa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558567
Ok, I just went over to another machine to try and rule out anything with my network account.

I logged in as me and tried to map to that server (\\cth-ad\apps) and it works. So that tells me that it's not isolated to my ID but maybe my workstation??
8-30-2010-9-59-05-AM.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33558571
I would delete dns cache . I would delete the mapping that don't worrk  restart the computer  remap all that were delete and, didn't work.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33558586
Yes. Your problem is, without a doubt, either software or hardware (also a possibility, having a damaged NIC) related, located on your workstation. Nor would it make any sense to be related to your account, though it's always good to eliminate options, however improbable they might be.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33558589
You should still try logging onto your computer as a different user. If that works, then rebuild your local profile.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33558597
maybe even  use a different letter for mapping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558613
Michko, this is an nbstat of a server that works for me(cth-at2)


8-30-2010-10-04-01-AM.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558636
This one fails (CTH-OWHS4)
8-30-2010-10-06-01-AM.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 33558641
Check your event viewer for USERENV errors after your reboot.  If the problem is just your computer, please reset your IP settings using the following:

netsh int ip reset c:\ipreset.txt
netsh winsock reset
reboot
If you can, rejoin the computer to the domain, or have a sysAdmin do it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558652
The only server that seems to work for me is the CTH-AT2 file server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558687
@ tmassa99, in event viewer I do see several DCOM errors under System. Do you think any of this related??


8-30-2010-10-10-09-AM.jpg
8-30-2010-10-06-01-AM.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558696
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558716
@ michko-au, the Windows File Protection scan completed. It didnt' give any messages just diasspeared. I did see in Even Viewer that it completed successfully.
8-30-2010-10-13-22-AM.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 33558736
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/899965 may fix the DCOM.  

The USERENV errors (after a reboot) would be in the APPLICATION EVENT log
At this point I wouldn't rule out anything as being related to your network issues.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33558806
tmassa99, you might be on to something! I DO see those USERENV errors. see below.

what do you make of these??


8-30-2010-10-21-44-AM-1.jpg
8-30-2010-10-21-54-AM-2.jpg
8-30-2010-10-22-04-AM-3.jpg
8-30-2010-10-22-13-AM-4.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33559059
tmassa99, you still out there? What do you think about those errors in Even Viewer?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ptholen
ID: 33559153
The errors in the eventlog are becuase of the problem with name resolving, no the other way around,. So with the problem in mind I think these are 'normal' errors...

0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33559282
so ptholen, if they are related to name resolving then that means they are relevate right?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 33559321
I ask because if this has been happening for a significant amount of time (> 30 days), then your computer account may be bad in AD which could be contributing to the issues you have.  I would still like you to reset your IP settings and reboot to see if that clears your name resolution issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33559884
tmassa99, I rebooted after clearing IP settings but it still give that "no network was found" or "no network provider accepted given network path"

at this point, what should be my next step? Remove my account from the domain and add it back?

Or uninstall all NIC cards reboot and add them back??

if I should do the domain removal first, how should I do that?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33559932
To remove the account from AD, you would have to ask your IT staff. Unless you have admin priviledges on the server.

And I would try the NIC reinstall before doing something as drastic as domain account recreate, because that will change your SID, which will cause XP to create a new profile for your XP machine. Which means you will lose settings/desktop icons/etc, and will be left with a brand new (black) profile.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abelenkiy
ID: 33559965
perform the following from an administrative command prompt on your pc (case sensitive):

nbtstat -c
nbtstat -R
nbtstat -RR
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33560098
see below. I executed all the NBTSTAT commands.
NBTSTAT-C.jpg
NBTSTAT-RR.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33560104
still gives network error
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abelenkiy
ID: 33560422
Are you connecting to anything wirelessly? if not disable the wireless nic.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 33560525
You don't need to recreate the computer account, you just "reset" it by changing the domain on the computer from the DNS domain name (e.g. domain.com) to the NetBIOS domain name (e.g. DOMAIN) and enter the admin info.  The computer SID stays the same.

I bet the answer lies on the event logs of the servers.  Maybe the computer name of the XP box changed, or somehow isn't the same as the SMB traffic, and there is an issue with StrictNameChecking or something like that.

That would explain why you can access a server by IP, and not by hostname.  Even if the servers were on another domain, but had DNS for a second domain (XP client appending the wrong DNS suffix), that would give a similar problem.

If this is the only computer having the problem, I'd check that the servers and client are on the same domain, and that the DNS suffix is correct...which should have been fixed with the IP reset and DHCP.

0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33561099
So in the "Member of" section below click Workgroup. Save. then go right back in and select Domain and enter in my "cellutissue.com" doman? I will probably have to get my IT Admin to add me back.

but does that sound like a plan??
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 33561177
Right place.  Don't remove it from the domain first...just have them change the setting from celltissue.com to CELLTISSUE (assuming that's the NetBIOS domain name).  

As soon as you change a single character, it will allow the change.

This will then prompt for an admin username/password and require a reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33563234
Well, after removing myself from domain and rebooting and then adding back to domain, I still get same error trying to browse. Unreal.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:michko-au
ID: 33563240
Given the amount of effort on this issue affecting a single PC - can I suggest a rebuild?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33563404
I'm thinking more along the lines of System Restore.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33564986
Have you tried the NIC uninstall? If that fails, then yes, try system restore. And if that fails, before a system reinstall, try to change the NIC card. It could be hardware failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33645573
Ok. I will try that. this is still an issue but I think I will close out the question for now since no resolution has been found. But thanks to all for at least trying to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33645578
Quick question. Is there anyway to do any kind of tracing to try and find out why I am not able to map to certain server/shares? Logs of any kind that might show why I can't map or browse?

just something I thought about.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 33645611
Wireshark will capture the SMB traffic conversation
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33645617
If you are adventerous, and has time, you can try to do a sniff on the network to see what the system tries to do. But this will be quite involved, since there will be several NETBIOS packets flying around!
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33645990
Ok. It was just a thought. i will hold off on that for now. thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tech78i
ID: 33785450
Matrix0511 --
I don't know the policy on your company's network but I would have my IT staff reimage or do a repair install on your windows XP installation. I would back up all your files and try this as it would reinstall all core system files, possibly replacing a corrupted registry entry or system file that could be causing this. The time spent on this one machine for this strange issue does not merit hours and hours of work when the two options, I stated above are able to be done in less than 2 hours. If a PC software problem cannot be solved by a technician on my network in less than 30 minutes then the unit gets backed up and reimaged. Fresh start and the problem is gone. Thank you,
Tech78i
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 33788971
your computer IP: 192.168.8.119 net mask: 255.255.255.0
server  cth-ad3 192.168.7.14  - is on another network
Your network is misconfigured on Wins/NetBios. Bad replication, stale records or missed WINS sever on 192.168.7.c network.
Also I stronlgy recommend not use simtaneously wireless and cable network. You should disable wireless when wired connected.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tech78i
ID: 33804281
After reading these post closer, I would wholeheartedly agree with danubian on his wins/netbios answer to the root of the problem. If I were the author of this question I would follow this path of resolution as it seems to be the most logical. I retract my statement about this being an issue with the OS. Great catch Danubian!
Tech78i
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33806785
Hey danubian, that is a good find. I will look into that.

But what should I go back and tell my IT guys? How can they resolve this? I think that server is in Wisconsin. we are in GA. But obviously that does nessasarily matter.

Let me know what you think I should recommend. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33806793
danubian, where did you get that IP address for cth-ad3? when I ping it I get: 192.168.8.21
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 33806967
You posted above that editing your local HOSTS file, is working well
08/30/10 03:39 PM, ID: 33557798
matrix0511: Ok. added following lines to my host file:

192.168.7.14      cth-ad3
192.168.7.14      cth-ad3.cellutissue.com

see what happens when I browes now below. HOWEVER, I went back and cleared the host file to see if that was what allowed me to do that and it still does it. not sure if that addressed the problem or not

Actually pinging cth-ad3 and receiving 192.168.8.21 is due to bad NetBios resolution. Probably IP 192.168.8.21 is taken by another machine now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 33807032
after you removed the lines on host files the resolution still worked well because ius cached. On the next restart the problem occured again.
If your info is right, the solution is to delete stale records on local DNS/WINS server and verify replication between sites, both on DNS and WINS.
WINS is not neccessary as long as DNS is working well and your apps does not mandatory request NetBios..
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33809249
Ok danubian, here is a summary of where we are at. I went back and did an IPCONFIG/ALL and this is what I get below.  As you mentioned I am in fact on 192.168.8 network. If I do a Start - Run and enter: any server that is on that same .8 network, such as: "\\cth-ad3" or "\\cth-at2\Data" and hit Ok I can browse those servers all day long, see screen print below.

HOwever, any servers on .7 or .9 networks, when i try to click Start - Run and server path (\\cth-owds1\b7333) I get that "the network path was not found" message.

Ok, so I decided to put this issue to the real test. I work in a small IT group. So I asked two of my IT guys to do the exact same thing I am doing but on THEIR machines. So they both click Start - Run and enter same exact servers that are on the .7 & .9  networks. And guess what??

They work for them. When they clicked Ok it opened the explorer window and they were able to browse even the other networks with success.

So, that means we are able to isolate this issue to my machine only.

My host file is empty nothing in it except for the "127.0.0.1   localhost"

What should I do or check next??
10-1-2010-11-57-57-AM.jpg
10-1-2010-11-58-46-AM.jpg
10-1-2010-12-01-09-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 33817067
I'd like to see an ipconfig /all from an working workstation.
Also, I want to see a nslookup of cth-ad3, cth-at2, cth-owds1 against these DNS servers:
192.168.7.14
192.168.8.3
192.168.9.3
Write something like this: "nslookup cth-ad3.cellutissue.com 192.168.7.14", for all 9 interrogations and post here if results are different.
If your previous posts related to hosts records of 192.168.7.14 is true, i really doubt that cth-ad3 is on your subnet. The issue could be very well on your computer's settings, but we need more info to be sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33823313
Ok. See all attachements below. HOwver, I wasn't able to enter the command you stated above using the IP at the end. nslookup cth-ad3.cellutissue.com 192.168.7.14. it would give  I had to leave off the IP to get it to return info.


10-4-2010-11-12-46-AM.jpg
10-4-2010-11-05-50-AM.jpg
10-4-2010-11-07-17-AM.jpg
10-4-2010-11-08-06-AM.jpg
10-4-2010-11-08-44-AM.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33823444
danubian, just FYI,

I did a ping and these are the results I get for these servers. Just wanted to make sure you knew this.

192.168.8.3  - cth-ad3

192.168.7.14  - ctn-ad

192.168.9.3 - cth-ad2
10-4-2010-11-25-06-AM.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33823463
And this is a screen print from another machine where all the browsing works fine.


IPCONFIG-ALL-from-Working-Machin.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33823501
Here is something I just noticed. When I do a Start - Run and enter: \\ctn-ad (which is on 192.168.7.14) it doesn't give me that network error. instead it opens a window. see below. Not sure if I ever tried to browse ctn-ad.

I still can't browse the other .7 or .9 servers. very strange huh??
10-4-2010-11-32-00-AM.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 33826669
if 192.168.7.14 don't answer to nslookup then is not a DNS server. I supposed is an AD/DNS server due to his name ctn-ad.
The strange thing is that your DNS server cth-ad3 has 2 IPs: 192.168.8.3 and 192.168.8.21.
On your working computer's IP settings I can't find any differences related to your computer. Though not usual, it is possible that a netwok card has problems (hardware or drivers), but because you can see the shares of computers from your subnet, we could exclude the netcard malfunction.
Could you post the content of your lmhosts file here ?
Also:
nbtstat -A 192.168.8.136
nbtstat -A 192.168.8.119
nbtstat -a ctn-ad
nbtstat - a cth-ad3
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33827292
you nee d manually  enter the correct dns address and gateways . If you try to get to a machine on a different subnet the what you are on  i mean the machine you are sitting in front of it will not work. its like its trying  to talk to a machine that doesn't exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33831045
but jcw20, the other guys in my group who have same subnet address as me are able to connect to other servers on other subnets. that is the strange part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33831178
danubian, please see all the netstat commands in the screen print below.

Just as confirmation/summary, we have two DNS servers:

cth-ad3  - 192.168.8.3

cth-ad2 - 192.168.9.3

I can do a Start - Run and enter: \\cth-ad3 and I can browse that server no problem.

However, if I do the same run command for cth-ad2 I get the network error below. I also get that error if I try to connect to other servers on different subnet (.7 or .9).

HOWEVER, my co-workers are able to browse those same servers on other subnets with no problem.

I also attached my lmhost file although I do not use my Lmhost. it's still named as ".SAM".
lmhosts.sam.txt
10-5-2010-9-54-56-AM.jpg
10-5-2010-9-55-15-AM.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 33833614
on the last nbtstat you put a blank between "-" and "a". This is wrong.
The correct line is <nbtstat -a ctn-ad3>
The "working computer" is probably powered off, so no result for 192.168.8.136.
 
As a workaround you could add this line to your lmhosts file:
192.168.7.14     ctn-ad
Would be interesting if there are errors on the eventlog of your local Wins server. It is clear that ctn-ad name resolution is not working locally. Did you started Messenger service on your computer as michko-ausuggested ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33834383
Oops. Sorry about that. I went back and ran command without the space. See results below.

The Messenger service was actually disabled for some reason. I enabled it and started the service. But still can't browse.

i did also add that line to my lmhost file but no difference. Unless you wanted me to try something specific.
10-5-2010-3-09-13-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33836052
Youre not using Offline Files, by any chance, are you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33837500
John, I'm not even sure how to setup offline files.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33837510
LOL... Ok then.... One of the side effects of offline files is that if you are not in sync with teh server, it is marked as Offline, and therefore windows wont even look for it. Hence the message "cant find blah"...... I came across this thread, and thought I would pop that in there, but thats probably not the case.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33843208
It's starting to sound like you have an OS problem or bad network card. I you have access to the install cd and, product code  run a repair to repair xp pro . if bnot you may have an tcp/ip issue reinstall tcp/ip, Or you could try updating the driver for your network card.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jcw20 earned 500 total points
ID: 33843259
It's starting to sound like you have an OS problem or bad network card. I you have access to the install cd and, product code  run a repair to repair xp pro . if bnot you may have an tcp/ip issue reinstall tcp/ip, Or you could try updating the driver for your network card. check windows services that are running make sure all the corect ones are running for networking.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33843302
have all your permissions checked  make sure you you have access to the server make you have a linens if cuborus is setup on your network or some outher security  check your clock. if your lock is out of sync with the server you can get errors,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 33848803
@jcw20: the computer have access to shares on local subnet, but not on others subnets. How could be this an issue related to netcard drvers ?
My opinion is that he needs assistance from administrators of servers infrastructure to isolate the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33852817
Hey guys, I just made a change that I think danubian asked me to do a while back. I thought I did before.

But for all the servers on different subnets...when I add them also to my LMHOSTS, save it. I can then browse. Strange huh???

Why do I have to go so far as to update my local hosts and LMHOSTS, while everyone else in my company does not????
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 33854321
It depends on how the Netbios resolution is handling between your computer and other subnets. This is a network service available on your subnet, but not for your computer. It needs investigation on the WINS server side, too.
Writing manually the record on your lmhosts file is just an workaround.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 33854360
Yeah. the network guys said they are more than willing to Reimage my laptop. I just feel like it's somethign simple like a windows services not running or something like that.

But I'm starting to lean towards letting them blow it away.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 34040359
The info provided are incomplete and inconsistent. Is hard to give the right solution this way. I'm also interested if and how they managed to solve the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 34117404
It sounds like your os or nic is not picking up the ip info from dhcp or has not been setup manuly
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 34117405
you rcp/ip  layer may be at fault here
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 34119762
I wish to continue this quesiton. I found some new information. Please reopen this.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:anil_kumar137
ID: 34247827
Hello, can just try running combofix once on the machines, not sure it might work.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnThePro
ID: 34270526
matrix,

can you give us an update on the situation? maybe a refresher for the bottom of the post? Filtering through 150 posts is going prove unreliable.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

This article offers some helpful and general tips for safe browsing and online shopping. It offers simple and manageable procedures that help to ensure the safety of one's personal information and the security of any devices.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now