Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with a virtual PDC and DHCP

Posted on 2010-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,
I am building a network from scratch based on the following cofiguration :
Physical server with windows 2008 standard out of domain running hyper v with a virtual windows small business server as a primary domain controller.  I also have a second virtual win 2k8 standard virtualisation.
Small business server premium 2008 allows for this.
All is fine except that when the PDC goes offline machines lose their DHCP configuration, which includes the physical server and a nasbox that the virtual images themselves are stored upon.
What's my best option for managing this effectively whilst keeping the disaster recovery benefits of the PDC being a virtualisation.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dgloveruk
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ptholen
ID: 33558070
Is the DHCP box the same as the PDC box?
Why goes the PDC offline, your domain cannot work without PDC funtionality

As for the DHCP clients, if the DHCP server isn't online the DHCP clients will have a valid address as long as the remaining of their lease duration. This is standard DHCP behavior. If you want to shut down the DHCP server for a long time (a week) then you must make sure the lease duration is larger then 7 days.

But Why would you shut down the DHCP server. If that's the case I suggest you use static addresses.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 2000 total points
ID: 33558227
The Physical server and the NAS Box should both have static addresses. I would also give the Windows 2008 standard server a static address

Giving he Physical server and the NAS Box static addresses will ensure that the physical server and the NAS can boot and communicate before the virtualised SBS server (DHCP) is active.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgloveruk
ID: 33606385
This is what I thought had to be done, I just need to work out why the Iscsi device vanishes on the netgear nas box when I switch it from auto to fixed ip.
0