Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C#.Net - How Do I change Setup and Deployment Project Settings?

Posted on 2010-08-30
14
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Dudes

Im developing a Windows application in Visual Studio 2008 and C#.NET.

Ive added a Setup and Deployment project to my solution so the user can easily install the software.

However now I want to change some of the text in the setup dialog boxes. eg. The first dialog box gives some info. eg

 "Welcome to the RubbishSoftware Version 2.5 Setup Wizard"  

 But how do I change this. eg. Im just wanting to change version number


"Welcome to the RubbishSoftware Version 3.0 Setup Wizard"


Ive tried to change all the settings I can find but don't know how to do this.


0
Comment
Question by:rangers99
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 100 total points
ID: 33557619
to change the text on the wizard dialog box change the ProductName property of the Setup project
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33557623
Hi,

STEPS:

(1) Right click your setup project --> View --> User Interface.
(2) See Welcome dialogbox under Install -->Start.
(3) Right click Welcome dialogbox-->Properties window.
(4) Set WelcomeText in properties window as "Welcome to the  RubbishSoftware Version 3.0 Setup Wizard".
(5) Rebuild your setup and test it.

Regards,
VSS
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33557627
you can customize the setup project properties. To access the project properties grid, click on Setup1 project in the 'Solution Explorer' window:

Here are the properties and a short explanation of what they do:

AddRemoveProgramsIcon - Specifies an icon to be diplayed in the Add/Remove Programs dialog.
Author - Specifies the name of the author of an application or component.
Description - Specifies a free-form description for an installer.
DetectNewerInstalledVersion - Specifies whether to check for newer versions of an application on the user's computer.
InstallAllUsers - Specifies whether the package is installed for all users or only the current user.
Keywords - Specifies keywords used to search for an installer.
Localization - Specifies the locale for string resources and the run-time user interface.
Manufacturer - Specifies the name of the manufacturer of an application or component.
ManufacturerUrl - Specifies a URL for a Web site containing information about the manufacturer of an application or component.
PostBuildEvent - Specifies any commands to execute after the build ends.
PreBuildEvent - Specifies any commands to execute before the build starts.
ProductCode - Specifies a unique identifier for an application.
ProductName - Specifies a public name that describes an application or component.
RemovePreviousVersions - Specifies whether an installer will remove previous versions of an application or component.
RunPostBuildEvent - Specifies the condition under which the post-build event runs.
SearchPath - Specifies the path that is used to search for assemblies, files or merge modules on the development computer.
Subject - Specifies additional information describing an application or component.
SupportPhone - Specifies a phone number for support information for an application or component.
SupportUrl - Specifies a URL for a Web site containing support information for an application or component.
TargetPlatform - Specifies the target platform of the installer.
Title - Specifies the title of an installer.
UpgradeCode - Specifies a shared identifier that represents multiple versions of an application or component.
Version - Specifies the version number of an installer, merge module, or .cab file.


Source: http://www.dreamincode.net/forums/topic/58021-deploying-a-c%23-application-visual-studio-setup-project/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 33557629
you can automate this behaviour.you can create a script which detect the Version property you set each time you build the setup project.this script will run as PreBuildEvent and will modify the ProductName of the package.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33557667
Hi,

I am sorry for wrong information. sedgwick is right.

(1) Right click on Setup --> Properties-->Product Name.
(2) Set it as RubbishSoftware  Version 3.0

Regards,
VSS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WiB
ID: 33557723
in the project properties, what is your "ProductName" value?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rangers99
ID: 33557941
Hello

Im trying to find ProductName as suggested.

When I do

Right click on Setup --> Properties

the PropertyPages dialogue box appears (see below). Howver there is no sign of the ProductName
Any idea how I change this field?
propertypages.png
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:puru1981
ID: 33558426
not on this window you will find this when you click on the solution and the properties window opens as for normal webforms or winforms..
version.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:rangers99
ID: 33558488
puru
Can you explain precisely how I get this  properties window (on right side of screenshot)  to display?
I cant find it and Ive tried everything.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:puru1981
puru1981 earned 160 total points
ID: 33558741
clock on the setup project in Solution Explorer and the click on the properties window icon as shown.

version.png
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Vikram Singh Saini
Vikram Singh Saini earned 240 total points
ID: 33564173
Hi,

Follow the steps as mentioned in Snapshot.

Regards,
VSS

Check.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:rangers99
ID: 33588158
I dont understand why I cant accept solutions and award points
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33588406
Report same in General Community Support.

Regards,
VSS
0