Solved

Packet Loss Between XP and Server 2008

Posted on 2010-08-30
35
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All.

I have recently deployed a new server running Server 2008. It is a DC as well as a File Server. It is running DNS as well as DHCP. The enviroment has another server in it running server 2003 which is also a DC as well as a Terminal Server. This client uses a VoIP set up that uses a client on the PC and a USB headset to answer the calls. The phone server software is installed on an XP machine.

After installing the new server, the PCs are apparently dropping calls and experincing lag in the software. The only thing in between the PCs and the server is a dumb 48 port switch.

Does anybody have any ideas as to a possible solution?
0
Comment
Question by:jmbowles01
  • 17
  • 14
  • +3
35 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 33557905
Try updating the NIC drivers to the latest ones, you can also try forcing the duplex speed to 100MB full/1GiG full

Please post back with updates.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 33558036
It's possible the hub is overloaded with broadcasts.
Given you've got a hub, hooking up a system and loading up Wireshark (http://www.wireshark.org) to get a look at the traffic should show what's going on.

In any event, I'd recommend changing to a smart switch just as a matter of course; where you're dealing with VoIP traffic the network's infrastructure has to be solid, and a hub can't provide that.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33558404
Hello,

Check for the physical network connectivity & physical network devices.
Check from the server side, if any network related setting.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmbowles01
ID: 33612662
Hello Guys. Thanks for the responses. The NIC drivers are up to date, and the server is set to 1GB Full. Purchasing a new switch is not an option.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33612697
try the following:

swap out the patch cable, swap out the ethernet cable at the PC and try setting the nic to auto-negotiate if on the switch side its set to auto. also try putting it on another port on the switch <-- try this first before the above. if it works then the port could be bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmbowles01
ID: 33612724
This problem is on multiple PCs. None of the NICs are bad. The issue occured as soon as i deployed an new WIndows Server 2008 R2 DC.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jezweb
ID: 33612748
maybe you should really try to replace your hub with a switch. this is what we did from my previous job. we were using a hub then and replaced it with a switch and everything was fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33612924
i agree with jezweb you want to move to a switch instead of a hub, on a hub layer 1 device you have one broadcast domain and one collision domain meaning csma/cd is being used, machines literaly have to wait for their turn to transmit, which could result in dropped packets due to latency.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmbowles01
ID: 33613428
We are runing a layer 2 switch. I do not see any packet loss between the DC and the PCs. Just between the Phone Server and the clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmbowles01
ID: 33613431
It is a 48 port D-Link switch. It was purchased less than 2 months ago.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33613569
are they on different VLANs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmbowles01
ID: 33613572
They are on the same subnet, on the same LAN.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GridLock137 earned 500 total points
ID: 33613676
that could be your problem. usually you need to put voice traffic on a different vlan than your data traffic. i gether these are VoIP phones?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmbowles01
ID: 33613698
The system includes VoIP phones which work great. The system also includes client software that can be installed on a PC and utilize a USB headset. The units with the USB headset are the ones dropping packets.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33613722
i had a similar issue with voip phones we recently got that were not designed to work on a different vlan than our data vlan, the phones are from Panterra networks, my users had the same problem with the usb head sets. if they use the phones directly they work well but if they attempt to make a call from the PC using the software and head set they experience dropped packets. unfortunately they do not work like the traditional voip phones using UDP, they work via our PCs using TCP. are your PCs connected to a VoIP phone like a cisco or avaya to request an IP and access the internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmbowles01
ID: 33613737
They PCs are part of the domain, and recieve IPs and DNS from the 2008 Server. They have software from Altigen installed on each client, pointing back to the IP address of the Altigen server. All the information is supposed to just be routed via IP. Nothing fancy, which is why im at a loss for the packet loss. No pun intended.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33613819
ok so let's get a little more info here:

is the altigen software installed on a windows os server?
are the PCs connected to a voip phone or directly to the rj-45 connector on the wall?
is the d-link switch a managed switch, can you get into it via a web interface a see why it's dropping packets?
what are the ports set to on the switch: full or half duplex/100 or 10, auto-negotiate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmbowles01
ID: 33613849
The Altigen software is installed on a "server" running Xp Pro SP3.
The PCs are attached to via a cat5 to the wall which is ran to a patch ran to the switch.
the d-link is a dumb switch. Not managed.
Each port on the switch is a full gig. That being said, this problem was occuring before the switch was replaced.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33613858
are the machine's interfaces set to the same, 1gb?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmbowles01
ID: 33613878
They are set to their maximum. Most are set to 100MB Full Duplex which is all they support. It does NOT appear to be a bandwidth issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33613887
put the switch down to full/100
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33613894
save that config and reboot the switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmbowles01
ID: 33613909
I just took another look at the switch and it IS a managed switch. Sorry for that misinformation. I am going to try to decrease the switch down to 100 MB full.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmbowles01
ID: 33613914
If it is any help, the switch is a DGS-1248T
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33613934
shouldn't matter, they all operate at either 1gb, 100 or 10 - full, half or auto.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmbowles01
ID: 33613942
It looks like all except for the 3 servers are running 100 MB Full
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33613960
ther server's interfaces support 1gb yes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmbowles01
ID: 33613970
Yes. They are hard set at 1 GB Full as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33613975
ok, so now that all that's been done, can you test one of the PCs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmbowles01
ID: 33613981
It will have to wait until tomorrow. I will update it before lunch.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33613990
not a problem. i will look for you post. have a good one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmbowles01
ID: 33613993
You to man. THanks for your time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmbowles01
ID: 33642314
None of that did any good. Still losing packets. Anyone have any input?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33642744
thinking about it... i will post up tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmbowles01
ID: 33649562
Thanks Gridlock. I am looking forward to your post. As a side note, i did do what you asked to the switch. I also changed a few settings regarding anti-port flood utilities built into the switch and stuff. It made a huge difference. I am awarding you the points for the question, but if you have more ideas that might clear up the issue 100% please repost.

Thanks!
0