Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unwise to run ADSL broadband from a hunting digital line?

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

An office has always had intermittent broadband sometimes no service for days for a vast variety of wierd and some times un explainable reasons.

I hooked up a phone to their broadband line and dialled my mobile, it test fine.
I then dialled back the number and to my astonishment their phone lines rang.  They have to dial 9 for an outside line.  They have two lines (hunting)

Ive never seen this before.

They are going to swap ISP but the broadband number will remain the same as the new ISP said the fax line can only get 1 meg max. (broadband was never connected to the fax line but my thinking is that’s the best option) The fax line is my preference as that the way everyone dopes it I thought.

So is it really unwise (unconventional)  to run ADSL broadband from a hunting digital line?

Also – Will four pcs run on a 1 meg line. It’s a standard office, no big documents being received/delivered.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33557974
Hello,

- Have you checked the ADSL router?
- Try with another ISP.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Imran Saeed earned 1000 total points
ID: 33564622
Well its normal to attach phone to the ADSL line but make sure use the micro-filter (DSL filter) before connecting it to phone or the hunting line. Even if you have broadband on fax line, the fax machine must be connected through the dsl filter. Please check below link for more information about a DSL filter.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DSL_filter

Regarding your 2nd question if no heavy downloads the 1 meg is sufficient for 4 users.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 1000 total points
ID: 33567297
First of all, is it really a hunting DIGITAL line?

Digital would mean ISDN and so ADSL "annex B", which uses a slightly different frequency range than an old style PSTN line. Obviously modem and splitter/filter needs to be the right ones.

Hunting or not does not matter - it is still just phone calls.

In general, 90% of all problems with ADSL lines is due to the local cabling between the hand-over from the phone company (usually somewhere around the basement) and up to the apartment/office and the first socket. If there are issues the provider of the ADSL service should be able to send out a technician to test the line with a tester. He would test both at the socket and at the "hand-over", and advice if there is a need to replace/upgrade the cablig within the building.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 33622024

Thanks everyone.
0