Solved

Exchange 2007 NDR Problem

Posted on 2010-08-30
6
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a mailbox that I removed using the EMC. I then added that mailbox's email address as an additional email address for another mailbox. Everything completed successfully but when an email is sent to the old email address a NDR message is sent back to the sender. I have done this before and it worked ok.  Thanks

below is the NDR Received.

---------------------------------------------

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

Louis Ingutti
The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please check the e-mail address and try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

  _____  

Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007







Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: mail.iconintl.local

IMCEAEX-_O=ICON_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Lingutti@iconintl.net
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Original message headers:

Received: from mail.iconintl.local ([192.168.0.11]) by mail.iconintl.local
 ([192.168.0.11]) with mapi; Mon, 30 Aug 2010 08:32:55 -0400
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Matt Coughlin <MCoughlin@iconintl.net>
To: Louis Ingutti
      <IMCEAEX-_O=ICON_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Lingutti@iconintl.net>
Date: Mon, 30 Aug 2010 08:32:53 -0400
Subject: hi
Thread-Topic: hi
Thread-Index: ActIP3e1NY0OR2cKT1KQ8uYmmB43dA==
Message-ID: <65848F2AE735884B866C31C2B76BFF24C51DC1D145@mail.iconintl.local>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <65848F2AE735884B866C31C2B76BFF24C51DC1D145@mail.iconintl.local>
MIME-Version: 1.0
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Coughlin
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Gianpiero Rossi
Gianpiero Rossi earned 166 total points
ID: 33557773
the first thing that i can thing, is that AD is not completely updated. So i will try to wait 15 minuts, and try again, and maybe try to restart the exchange server  (sometimes it works)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:fluk3d
fluk3d earned 166 total points
ID: 33557854
Yes - you are on the right track. You can also run powershell scripts that wil force an update.

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/10/02/429053.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 33557863
If you are in a production enviroment restarting the exchange server might not be an option so try updating your client address list.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ptholen earned 168 total points
ID: 33558005
First check in your Outlook adressbook of the new e-mail adres is added as an additional mailbox.

- Create an email
- pick the user form the adresslist
- Right Click the name and click propterties
- view the e-mail adressen on the e-mail tab

When the correct e-mail is displayed make sure you do not send the e-mail using the Outlook history!
Put manually the whole adress in the bar of test using an external e-mail adres.

Outlook/Echange can translates internal e-mail adresses to an LegacyExchangeDN (view with adsiedit).

In my case when we had re-created an address everybody who send's mail from within the Outlook History did receive an NDR. The people who send their message by selecting the user within the address book didn't had a problem.


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33558410
Does the mailbox still shows as disconnected mailbox. Please check that.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Matt Coughlin
ID: 33558772
ok, seems that the problem was that I was sending tests using outlook history. I cleared my address cache and now it works great. Next time I will test using my gmail account instead of an internal AD account.
I also updated the AD on the mail server and updated the address lists via EMS. Thanks for all your help guys!
0