[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ipad apps on homescreen

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I was looking at a youtube video and noticed that the ipad in the video was showing only 1 app and only 2 in the dock.  Can you setup an ipad to look like this and how? ipad
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sbo2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33557843
You can do this in one of two ways: On the iPad itself or in the iTunes interface.

If you have a lot of rearranging to do, it's easier to do it in iTunes. With the iPad plugged in, select the iPad in the iTunes interface and then pick whichever tab it is that displays the apps installed on the iPad (sorry, I don't have iTunes on this computer, so I can't tell you the exact tab). On that tab, you can drag the icons around to a different iPad screen. You will always have one blank screen as the last screen. When you drag an icon to that screen, a new blank screen will be added. I think the iPad starts with three (2 populated and one blank).

To rearrange icons using the iPad itself, just press and hold an app. All of the apps will start "vibrating" and you can then drag them from screen to screen or within the same screen.

As far as the dock goes, you drag icons on it to add them and off it to remove them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 33558545
So if I setup my ipad with only 4 apps and 3 in the dock, will it look like that every time I turn it on?  Can that page with only 3 apps be my homescreen?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sbo2002
ID: 33559146
I think the first screen is always the home screen. So set that one up the way you want it. Yeah, the screen/dock settings are persistent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 33559483
So just to get this straight.  I can display the homescreen with just 2 apps?  The reason I am asking is I want to have the homescreen for just business apps and not anything to do with games or video apps like youtube.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33563782
yes,

you can also do this with the iPhone and iTouch
0