[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Too small size of font when printing

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

When I print I get too small font which is on the edge of readibility. What can I do to change it. It used to be ok.

I have HP laserjet 1200, and xp home edition os.
0
Comment
Question by:jbmd
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 33557893
Printing from what kind of software?!?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ManoranjanSinha earned 2000 total points
ID: 33558231
What are you printing,
One more easy way is that just uninstall the printer and install it again on your system.After installation of printer all default  setting will be store. And your problem will be definetly solved.

And secondly if you are printing any thing from website then follow this steps also:-
1)go to view option from the menu bar of internet explorer and then select medium or larger as in Text size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbmd
ID: 33558795
I meant printing from the internet (MSIE etc).
Reinstallation never worked. Changing the font from menu bar does not help. Some pages are controled by cascades. The text is too small.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33561266
what do you see in print preview?

You should get what you see in Print Preview

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbmd
ID: 33565597
yes, i see what i get, but i mind that most of webs are with css and therefore with too small font. is there a way how to enlarge it for printing?
0