Solved

read emails windows mobile 5.0

Posted on 2010-08-30
19
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

How can I read email using c# for windows mobile 5. I know how to read for windows mobiles 6. Please help me.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mkk39
  • 9
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 33558291
what's the difference between wm6 and wm5 apart from adding html format in wm6? use the same MAPI you've got the answer for in your other thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33558714
I have used same dll for both it works fin for 6 but not for 5. Please guide me to modify it, please help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 33559682
I would advise to debug it, I've no wm50 devices right now, so the best way is to see where it fails. I've used my own C++ wrappers under WM50 a while ago, they worked just fine, so I reckon it's just the flag somewhere, like how to get the email body: it was text at some point, then changed to be unicode text etc etc
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33581618
I get below error:

img.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33581622
It raise with wm 5 not with wm 6, please help how to fix it
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 33581661
ok, you have the source code for that mapi library, the exception is due to access violation, so it cannot release something.

the easiest is to add that project to your solution and run it debugger, MAPI is quite similar to some tables, with various properties in the 'bags', so it's quite possible that some properties are simply missing in Wm5
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33581783
If it is because of access violation, then can we add access right?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 33581826
no no, 'access violation' as in 'access to the memory', eg when you have NULL pointer and trying to use it, so it crashes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33591357
I noticed now, it works fine if I am only using application. If I click any other application of system then above error raise,  like I open IE, application crash and show above error.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 33591413
hmm, interesting, but can you run it under debugger and see where it crashes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33592073
It passes debug safely without crash. I have email read at start of application. If I debug finish load event with debug then it is ok.  If I do not finish with debug, then after opening IE, it crashes.

I wait for some time with "without debug", by thinking may be system release any resource in time, but it did not work.

Please help, I am not getting it, very confused
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 33592226
ok, do you release any resources at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33592246
no
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33592252
How can I release resource using coredll
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 33592291
well, this library is a wrapper for CE MAPI, ie all stuff is COM, so email store is opened, then folders (like Inbox), then messages etc etc

All this should be released at some point. I don't remember all the details re. this very library (used it a while ago), but there should be some methods to Open() something, Close() something, Dispose() and so forth.

Please check what you're doing with mapi, I have a feeling that com objects are created but never explicitly release in your code, so when GC comes to kill them something bad happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33595270
Is there any other way of reading email with wm 5. I got mapi from pocket mail example posted by you in my last question.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 500 total points
ID: 33595327
well, we're going in circles :)

there is no other way to read emails, at least I don't know any.

you've written:

>> It passes debug safely without crash. I have email read at start of application.
>> If I debug finish load event with debug then it is ok.  
>> If I do not finish with debug, then after opening IE, it crashes.

so, for the last sentence, can you debug it or can't you? if your debugger is running, why can't you see where it fails when you start other apps?

MAPI code (not the one in the managed wrapper, but my c++ library) worked on wm5 and wm6 for years, with no problems apart from some quirks with body formats.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 39626889
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0