[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Will not connect to server

Posted on 2010-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We're running BES with exchange. We've just moved the BES server to a new server. Old server being PTSI and the new server is PTSI1. I did not do the move and not very familiar with the whole system. When trying to connect the blackberrys to the new server this is what's happening. Through BES I resend and activation password, the password is recieved through exchange. From the blackberry I'm entering the Email address and activation password, as soon as I do so I get another email in outlook stating the following "This message is used to carry data between the BlackBerry handheld and an associated server. Please do not delete, move or respond to this message - it will be processed by the server." And the at that point the blackberry just hangs on "Contacting server" every 15 minutes or so it states it cannot connect and asked to try again. All services are running. Any help would be GREATFULLY appreciated!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Mcottuli
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33558044
you have to make sure that the 2 servers are using a different srp id. that problem should be it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mcottuli
ID: 33558089
Excuse my ignorance but what is the SRP id. I am a complete novice on BES. Looking at the blackberry administration page. the two servers are listed as PTSI and PTSI1 respectively. All the services on PTSI are stopped and PTSI1 are running.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mcottuli
ID: 33558142
OK, new Info. I tried to delete my user from BES completely to start fresh. And after doing so when trying to re-add the user, BES is unable to find my Email address. "The BlackBerry Administration Service cannot find the records you were looking for. Verify the search criteria you specified and try again. "
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33558154
are you using the release 5?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mcottuli
ID: 33558190
Version: 5.0.1.4
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Gianpiero Rossi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33558204
it the 5 sometimes that happends also to me, when try to add the user it give to you and empy list, and the bottom of the page, you can find  some links,  two of them are

1) Refresh available user list from company directory

2) Add user from company directory

try to use the first and the the second.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mcottuli
ID: 33558948
I've tried from both locations and it cannot find the address.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mighty_Silly
ID: 33598605
Greetings,

So PTSI1 is a new server, with OS installed, and re-installation of BES?  Is it a remote SQL connection, or local SQL Express?
(from the look of it, it is local SQL Express)

If you can't see the userlist in BAS, can you verify in BES whether the BlackBerry service account (typically 'BESadmin') still have access to your Exchange server?  You do so by using the BlackBerry Configuration tool.  If NOT, mabbe it is the FIREWALL on your new server (or possibly on your Exchange server, if you enable firewall there.  might have to create exception to trust that IP) that is giving you grief.

Cheers!
-silly-
0