?
Solved

Mac OS X 10.5 Problem: SMB overridding AFP

Posted on 2010-08-30
7
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello-

I have a Windows Server 2003 providing shared volumes using both SMB and AFP. I have two Mac OS X 10.5 workstations that frequently lose their AFP connections and instead connect to the shared volumes using SMB. This is a problem in my situation because of some legacy software in our network that requires AFP connections.

Is there a way to tell Mac OS X 10.5 to always use AFP and never use SMB?

Thanks,
ctsmke
0
Comment
Question by:ctsmequon
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33561384
How are you connecting to the shares ? with just the server name ? or afp://server ? Obviously the latter will pick AFP specifically.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33561447
And another though, have you check to see if the AFP server is having connectivity issues ? i'm wondering if thats why the machines are defaulting back to SMB ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33561469
And if you want to remove the ability to mount smb shares altogether then you may want to consider doing a

cd /sbin
sudo chmod go-x mount_smbfs

although this could have other issues, if you use SMB elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctsmequon
ID: 33569244
Right now, connections to the server are established using both Finder | Go | Connect to Server | "afp://10.0.x.x" and through the 'Shared' section of the Finder windows. Oftentimes method produces a good AFP connection, but then sometimes the server connection reverts to SMB.

As best I can tell, AFP is functioning properly since the other Macs on the network (running a variety of OS X 10.3-.4) don't seem to have a problem with it. Is there a specific test you can think of to have me run to verify the server's AFP capability?

And I'd be willing to experiment with the SMB lockout command you mentioned. Two questions: first, I simply enter those commands into Terminal command prompt, or do I need to do something special? And second, what is the 'undo' command in case I find I need SMB capability?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 33699193
ANother solution is to prevent access to the servers concerned over SMB - try blocking it in the firewall locally on OSX (system prefs -> security -> firewall ) and see if that changes the behavior - the reason i suggest this is twofold firstly 1) the system wont be able to connect to SMB , so it maybe wont try and 2) it will immediately highlight when and for how long AFP connectivity is effected.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ctsmequon
ctsmequon earned 0 total points
ID: 34103335
It was woolnoir that got me onto the correct track. I managed to completely block SMB connections on this Mac by modifying the firewall. Using the command prompt, I modified the ipfw configuration file to include the following line:
2020 deny ip from any 139 to any dst-port 139
This blocked the Mac from accessing any data over SMB port 139. This helped resolve the problem. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ctsmequon
ID: 34134604
This solution did not include any step by step instructions. Rather, this solution is a starting point for research that finally resolved the problem.
0