?
Solved

trying to print to 32bit printer from a 64bit machine

Posted on 2010-08-30
24
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a windows 7 64bit trying to print to a Canon IR1023inf multifunction printer that only has a 32bit controller in it. Can this be done? Directly printing to it through IP doesn't work. Canon tells me I need a 32bit controller but before we spend money on that, can't I just setup a print server that will take the 64bit request and somehow translate it to a 32bit request to go to the printer? Does is not work that way? any cheaper solutions besides me replacing the controller? Canon won't answer this as its "not supported".
0
Comment
Question by:neilmccabe
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
  • +5
24 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33558241
I would check cannon's  website for update drivers the manufactures website always seem t o have better drivers then what come on disk..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33558256
this seems to work with HP & canon printers try a driver from a diver  manufacturer like hp or cannon that is 64 bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neilmccabe
ID: 33558262
jcw20, already did. They have 64bit drivers but THE CONTROLLER on the printer itself does not support 64bit. Rather than spending 1/2 the cost of a new printer putting in a new controller, I thought I could find a lower-cost way for my company by maybe using a printer server and some kind of software solution. A software 64bit to 32bit conversion would be nice but I don't know if that exists. I forgot to mention my print server is 32bit.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ricovox
ID: 33558543
This doesn't quite make sense to me. Communication between a computer and a printer does not have anything to do with whether the computer is 64-bit or 32-bit.
So in general, there is absolutely no problem with printing to a 32-bit printer from a 64-bit PC. In fact, I bet most printer controllers are 16-bit or less.

Of course you DO need to have 64-bit drivers on 64-bit PCs. But you said that you do have the 64-bit drivers installed, right? Can you confirm this by looking in the windows device manager?

Do the newer drivers use a different protocol for communicating to the printer? That would be unusual.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 33558599
What kind of controller are you talking about?   Most folks attached shared printers via a PC, a built-in network card, or via a "Jet Direct" device (using the HP terminology).
In each case, the device that hosts the printer is not that relevant.... as the print driver installed on the client PCs is what you need to concern yourself with.  For example, I can install the 64-bit print driver on my 64-bit client PC and print to a shared printer on a 32-bit PC, or to printer connected with a built-in network card, or to a printer via a "Jet Direct" device.  The "bitness" of the "controller" is not an issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluepig
ID: 33558666
This should work:
Install the printer "normally" on the print server (32 bit driver on 32 bit machine)
In addition, install the 64 bit driver to the 32 bit print server
(have to open Printers and Faxes, click File, Server Properties, Drivers tab, Add button, browse to the 64 bit .inf file)
Share the printer
Install printer on Windows 7 64bit workstation using the add printer wizard and finding the shared printer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33558758
@neilmccabe

Sounds like you'vee been given somme duff excuses.
The printer itself has no requirements to be 64-bit.

The print driver you install on the PC/server is either 64-bit or 32-bit to work with the OS. All the driver does is convert the printed document into the correct format for the printer and communicate with the printer to send it using all the appropriate options.

The problem you have is that the supplier doesn't feel it is worth spending the time/money developing/testing and supporting a x64 driver for this particular printer using the network controller.

If there isn't a driver available from the supplier then its hard to get it working. you may find a similar model with a x64 driver and this sometimes works, but some features may be a problem.

Generally, if your device doesn't have x64 drivers available, i'd give up on anything but printing.
Generic drivers will probably work for basic printing but many features wont be available. As for any other functions of the multifunction device, youre out of luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:digvijay_nath
ID: 33558928
Here is what you can do.
Install the printer on the 32bit Print server. Download and extract the 64bit driver on the windows 7 machine from here - http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/support/office/b_w_imagerunner_copiers/imagerunner_1023_1023n_1023if/imagerunner_1023if?pageKeyCode=downloadLicense&productOverviewCid=0901e0248003d68d&id=0901e0248013c914_1&fileURL=http%3A%2F%2Fdownloads.canon.com%2Fcpr%2Fsoftware%2Fir%2FPCL5e-c_6_v8.70_v6.70_Setup_64.exe

From the windows 7 machine, do a \\PrintServer and then open Printers and Faxes.
Then right click on the printer and go to advanced tab.
Then selected Addition drivers. Select x64 driver and browse to the location where the extracted drivers are and then complete the install.

Refer - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/952065
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2010/06/04/installing-cross-architectural-print-drivers-32bit-on-64bit-and-vice-versa-from-the-server-locally.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:neilmccabe
ID: 33559258
I neglected to mention that the printer has a controller that only taks UFR. I was told by Canon authorized technicians that it would need a PCL controller board installed to be able to talk PCL. Canon's website only offers 64bit versions of PCL drivers - not UFR.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:digvijay_nath
ID: 33559495
Please pardon my ignorance, but what is a UFR?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 33559741
OK, so it certainly seems like you answered your own question...  It appears that there is no 64-bit driver for the UFR interface and therefore you will need to purcase the PCL option in order to allow 64-bit OSs to connect.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33560018
digvijay_nath:  might be on to something there you can install different drivers on forr different oS's  on  print server  i would defentl;y try his idea,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33560032
64bit  is backwards compatible with 32bit.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33560090
I agree  with totallytonto:  generic drivers will work  you might loose some functionality .  you also have chose of sharing from another machine  & letting  the server handle the print jobs  like I showed above graphic.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33560109
share from a 32bit OS to other 32bit & 64bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neilmccabe
ID: 33560659
Anyone know of a UFR to PCL coverter? In my case it would be PCL 32/64 into the print server and UFR 32 out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33562797
pardon my ignorance but, the heck is pcl converter. What would you need one fore never heard of it .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33562881
try pritting RAW form setting
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33562885
it is the most basic.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 33570062
UFR printing is similar to other GDI, DDST, or "host based" print controllers.
Despite the guff on the Canon website, it basically does most of the Raster processing on the PC instead of the Printer.
A PCL or Postscript printer has a proper controller with its own RIP, whereas a Host based printer does not.
In other words, the if UFR printer driver does not work with 64bit Windows, that's it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:neilmccabe
ID: 33753655
We ended up purchasing a PCL controller for the printer. No wonder the Canon 1023 was so much cheaper than its HP counterpart. It didn't have a standard controller
0