Solved

Shared folders - users disconnected

Posted on 2010-08-30
7
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a domain-network (DC is 2008 R2) where on one computer (Windows 7 Enterprise) we have shared out C-drive and D-drive to 4 users in the network.

At first everyone get access as normal, but after one user runs some processing of data on the shared folder, the other three are disconnected. Not until the computer has been restarted do they get it back. All 4 are administrators and all 4 has read/wright rights on the shared C and D.
0
Comment
Question by:hke72
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 33558473
What operating system does each user have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hke72
ID: 33558485
XP SP3
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abelenkiy earned 250 total points
ID: 33559791
There are a maximum of 10 concurrent connections that may be made to a windows xp share. 11th will not be able to connect. It is possible that the utility that is running opens 10 connections at once.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abelenkiy
ID: 33560412
My comment applies to windows 7 as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hke72
ID: 33732050
I have asked the people who has this program to check this. I'll come back to you!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hke72
ID: 33999084
Thank you!
0