Solved

give the ability to change ip adress with group policy

Posted on 2010-08-30
12
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
can someone tell me how to allow the user on a active directory to be able to change the ipadress without having administrative rights

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33558455
I don't think you can do it for just IP address.

See this article about the Network Configuration Operators group.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297938
The members of that group have the ability to:
- Modify the Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) properties for a local area network (LAN) connection, which includes the IP address, the subnet mask, the default gateway, and the name servers.
- Rename the LAN connections or remote access connections that are available to all of the users.
- Enable or disable a LAN connection.
- Modify the properties of all of the remote access connections of the user.
- Delete all of the remote access connections of the user.
- Rename all of the remote access connections of the user.
- Issue ipconfig, release, or renew commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 33558492
the reason why is i have to change ip adress of several computer and i dont want to log into administrator on each computer. so i want to give the right to enter the tcp/ip configuration and after i will remove this right
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33558566
If you are using "Static" IP addresses I would recommend using DHCP reservation for your IP addresses. This way you can easily manage all of your Static IP address from one single server.

Here is a link to explain how to accomplish this...
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DHCP_Server_Windows_2003.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 33558610
but the thing is, how do you know witch user do something, let say that i spot on the network that the ip 192.168.1.x went to a xxx website.

how do i know wich employee is it ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33558622
Another thing you can also do is create a script to modify the IP address of a machine and create a GPO for a statup script that will apply the new IP address to the machine so that there is no user interaction.

Take a look at this PAQ for script/batch file examples
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21639432.html

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33558650
What you can do is when you are assigning IP addresses to users using DHCP reservations you can give the connection a name.  If this is how you want to be able to recognize them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 33558675
how you do that
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 33558784
When you create a new DHCP Reservation you give it a Reservation name. If this user every needs to get another computer for any reason, you can point the users IP address to the new machine by editing the MAC Address.

I have attached the screenshot. My first post illustrates how to how to create a DHCP Reservation...

Hope this helps~!
DHCP-Reservation.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 33558993
ok so if i understand well, it the same thing that giving ip to the computer but the only change is if i had to make ip change, i do it on myy server and not on the computer of a user ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 33559394
why do i get this error
the unique identifier you have entered may not be correct
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33559541
You setup DHCP Reservations on your DHCP server (usually your DC). You will need to know the MAC address of the machine in order to do this. Once you have entered the reservation, reboot the machine and it will get the IP address you have assigned to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 33559599
no i found my answer, i had put the : in the mac address and you doesnt have to type it
thanks for your help
0