Solved

A DC running Server 2008 will not apply a Startup script from GPO.

Posted on 2010-08-30
28
1,640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 1 site server/DC that will not apply a new Startup script.  Niether will any PC at that site, I assume the PC's are not recieving it from the server.

When I do gpupdate /force  I get the error message "Windows Failed to apply the script setting."

33 other servers run this with no problem.  Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:abrannon
  • 16
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
Have you looked in the event viewer or used rsop.msc to diagnose the issue? If you GPO is making it to the computer you will be able to see detailed information as to why this GPO is not applying to your computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrannon
Comment Utility
There are no errors in the event log.  But I will try the rsop.msc.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrannon
Comment Utility
It says the system can not find the file specified.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Run dcdiag the post results.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrannon
Comment Utility


Directory Server Diagnosis


Performing initial setup:

   Trying to find home server...

   Home Server = xxdc00

   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.


Doing initial required tests

   
   Testing server: SanFran\xxdc00

      Starting test: Connectivity

         ......................... xxdc00 passed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   
   Testing server: SanFran\xxdc00

      Starting test: Advertising

         ......................... xxdc00 passed test Advertising

      Starting test: FrsEvent

         ......................... xxdc00 passed test FrsEvent

      Starting test: DFSREvent

         ......................... xxdc00 passed test DFSREvent

      Starting test: SysVolCheck

         ......................... xxdc00 passed test SysVolCheck

      Starting test: KccEvent

         ......................... xxdc00 passed test KccEvent

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         ......................... xxdc00 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         ......................... xxdc00 passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         ......................... xxdc00 passed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         ......................... xxdc00 passed test NetLogons

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         ......................... xxdc00 passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: Replications

         ......................... xxdc00 passed test Replications

      Starting test: RidManager

         ......................... xxdc00 passed test RidManager

      Starting test: Services

         ......................... xxdc00 passed test Services

      Starting test: SystemLog

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:17:18

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Wireless Group Policy settings. Wireless Group Policy settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:22:23

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Wireless Group Policy settings. Wireless Group Policy settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:23:40

            Event String:

            Driver RICOH Aficio MP C3000 PCL 5c required for printer !!tmb1!RICOH Aficio MP C3000 PCL 5c is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:23:41

            Event String:

            Driver RICOH Aficio MP C4500 PCL 6 required for printer !!tmb1!RICOH Aficio MP C4500 PCL 6 is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:23:42

            Event String:

            Driver Adobe PDF Converter required for printer Adobe PDF is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:23:43

            Event String:

            Driver Microsoft Office Document Image Writer Driver required for printer Microsoft Office Document Image Writer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:23:44

            Event String:

            Driver Microsoft Office Live Meeting 2007 Document Writer Driver required for printer Microsoft Office Live Meeting 2007 Document Writer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:23:46

            Event String:

            Driver PDF Complete Converter required for printer PDF Complete is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:23:47

            Event String:

            Driver WebEx Document Loader required for printer WebEx Document Loader is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:25:35

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Wireless Group Policy settings. Wireless Group Policy settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000008

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:26:13

            Event String:

            The jobs in the print queue for printer Fax (redirected 2) were deleted. No user action is required.


         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000004

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:26:13

            Event String:

            Printer Fax (redirected 2) will be deleted. No user action is required.


         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000003

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:26:14

            Event String:

            Printer Fax (redirected 2) was deleted, and users will no longer be able to print to this printer. No user action is required.


         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000008

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:26:14

            Event String:

            The jobs in the print queue for printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer (redirected 2) were deleted. No user action is required.


         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000004

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:26:14

            Event String:

            Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer (redirected 2) will be deleted. No user action is required.


         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80000003

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:26:14

            Event String:

            Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer (redirected 2) was deleted, and users will no longer be able to print to this printer. No user action is required.


         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x80050004

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:28:13

            Event String:

            Broadcom BCM5708C: The network link is down.  Check to make sure the network cable is properly connected.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0011080

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:28:55

            Event String:

            WINS encountered a database error. This may or may not be a serious error. WINS will try to recover from it. You can check the database error events under 'Application Log' category of the Event Viewer for the Exchange Component,  ESENT, source to find out more details about database errors.  If you continue to see a large number of these errors consistently over time (a span of few hours), you may want to restore the WINS database from a backup.  The error number is in the second DWORD of the data section.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00002724

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:29:01

            Event String:

            This computer has at least one dynamically assigned IPv6 address.For reliable DHCPv6 server operation, you should use only static IPv6 addresses.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B58

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:29:13

            Event String:

            The DameWare Mini Remote Control service failed to start due to the following error:


         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B72

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:29:13

            Event String:

            The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load:


         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:29:15

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Wireless Group Policy settings. Wireless Group Policy settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:29:15

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Scripts settings. Scripts settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:30:11

            Event String:

            Driver RICOH Aficio MP C3000 PCL 5c required for printer !!tmb1!RICOH Aficio MP C3000 PCL 5c is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:30:12

            Event String:

            Driver RICOH Aficio MP C4500 PCL 6 required for printer !!tmb1!RICOH Aficio MP C4500 PCL 6 is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:30:13

            Event String:

            Driver Adobe PDF Converter required for printer Adobe PDF is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:30:14

            Event String:

            Driver Microsoft Office Live Meeting 2007 Document Writer Driver required for printer Microsoft Office Live Meeting 2007 Document Writer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:30:15

            Event String:

            Driver Microsoft Office Document Image Writer Driver required for printer Microsoft Office Document Image Writer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:30:16

            Event String:

            Driver PDF Complete Converter required for printer PDF Complete is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:30:19

            Event String:

            Driver WebEx Document Loader required for printer WebEx Document Loader is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x000727AA

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:31:14

            Event String:

            The WinRM service failed to create the following SPNs: WSMAN/xxdc00.carboceramics.abc.com; WSMAN/xxdc00.


         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:34:21

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Wireless Group Policy settings. Wireless Group Policy settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:34:21

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Scripts settings. Scripts settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:35:09

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Wireless Group Policy settings. Wireless Group Policy settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:35:09

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Scripts settings. Scripts settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:40:14

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Wireless Group Policy settings. Wireless Group Policy settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:40:14

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Scripts settings. Scripts settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:40:54

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Wireless Group Policy settings. Wireless Group Policy settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:40:54

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Scripts settings. Scripts settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:45:59

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Wireless Group Policy settings. Wireless Group Policy settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:45:59

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Scripts settings. Scripts settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:51:03

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Wireless Group Policy settings. Wireless Group Policy settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:51:03

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Scripts settings. Scripts settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:56:07

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Wireless Group Policy settings. Wireless Group Policy settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:56:07

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Scripts settings. Scripts settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   07:01:11

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Wireless Group Policy settings. Wireless Group Policy settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   07:01:11

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Scripts settings. Scripts settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   07:06:15

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Wireless Group Policy settings. Wireless Group Policy settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   07:06:15

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Scripts settings. Scripts settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   07:11:20

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Wireless Group Policy settings. Wireless Group Policy settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   07:11:20

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Scripts settings. Scripts settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         ......................... xxdc00 failed test SystemLog

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         ......................... xxdc00 passed test VerifyReferences

   
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : carboceramics

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... carboceramics passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... carboceramics passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running enterprise tests on : abc.com

      Starting test: LocatorCheck

         ......................... abc.com passed test LocatorCheck

      Starting test: Intersite

         ......................... abc.com passed test Intersite

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
Comment Utility
okay,  First off the DC seems to be running okay

However it appears you have a connection whcih was previously up which has become disconnected, a wireless network which is available, and a DHCP Assigned IPv6 address.

Also is WINS enabvled?  there shodul be about 0 reason to have a WINS server in your network, you should disabled any WINS servers unless absolutely required.

Now:  what is up?

Is the broadcom link your primary LAN?  what link does the DC think it should communicate to the other DCs on?  IF a DC has multiple links you will get trouble replicating and contacting other DCs.  best practice is a single link, and STATIC IP addresses.

ALSO IPv6 trumps IPv4, disable IPv6 or ensure the domain controllers can communicate between each other using IPv6.

I expect all to be well but always good to check , please runt hsi command with your server substituted from a 2k3/2k8 server or a win7 machine:
ntdsutil roles connections "Connect to Server xxDC00.YourDomain.com" q "Select Operation Target" "List roles for connected server"


Except from your post follows
>>>>

S encountered a database error. This may or may not be a serious error.  WINS will try to recover from it. You can check the database error  events under 'Application Log' category of the Event Viewer for the  Exchange Component,  ESENT, source to find out more details about  database errors.  If you continue to see a large number of these errors  consistently over time (a span of few hours), you may want to restore  the WINS database from a backup.  The error number is in the second  DWORD of the data section.

         An Warning Event occurred.  EventID: 0x00002724

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:29:01

            Event String:

             This computer has at least one dynamically assigned IPv6  address.For reliable DHCPv6 server operation, you should use only static  IPv6 addresses.

         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B58

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:29:13

            Event String:

            The DameWare Mini Remote Control service failed to start due to the following error:


         An Error Event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0001B72

            Time Generated: 08/30/2010   06:29:13

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrannon
Comment Utility
It sees the 5 roles and their masters

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
Comment Utility
okay good, just wanted to ensure that.  Glad it's OK.

Did you take a look at the adapter settings I mentioned and the WINS server to ensure WINS is off, and that any un-needed adapters are disabled and that you have NO dynamically assigned IP addresses?

  Also remove any bad recods from DNS and ping from and to each DC to ensure they are getting there by the right IP after you do this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrannon
Comment Utility
I disabled IP6.  I can not do anything about the Wins server.  That is there because we did not have Wins running and CIO contracted with a consultant group to optimize our domain and they said "Well you are not running WIN's.  You must run WIN's..." so we are running WINs.  If we were running WINs when they got here they would have said "Well you are running WINs you should not run WINs.... Now pay us" :(

I am reviewing DNS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
Comment Utility
Of course they did -___- ::sigh::  okay please review and ping by name each DC, and then test replication between them, then test the GPO, then if there are errors we should look at the event log to diagnose them, 2k8 has some vGood event logs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrannon
Comment Utility
DNS is fine.  It still will not run the scripts

-      System
            -      Provider
                  [ Name]       Microsoft-Windows-GroupPolicy
                  [ Guid]       {aea1b4fa-97d1-45f2-a64c-4d69fffd92c9}

                  EventID      1085

                  Version      0

                  Level      3

                  Task      0

                  Opcode      1

                  Keywords      0x8000000000000000

            -      TimeCreated
                  [ SystemTime]       2010-08-30T17:55:33.468Z

                  EventRecordID      273868

            -      Correlation
                  [ ActivityID]       {2CE127B8-1688-46B9-967C-E9BF45B6C2DD}

            -      Execution
                  [ ProcessID]       352
                  [ ThreadID]       3744

                  Channel      System

                  Computer      XXDC00.abc.com

            -      Security
                  [ UserID]       S-1-5-18

-      EventData
            SupportInfo1      1
            SupportInfo2      3892
            ProcessingMode      0
            ProcessingTimeInMilliseconds      4477
            ErrorCode      2
            ErrorDescription      The system cannot find the file specified.
            DCName      \\XXDC00.abc.com
            ExtensionName      Scripts
            ExtensionId      {42B5FAAE-6536-11d2-AE5A-0000F87571E3}
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
Comment Utility
how did you specify the script in your GPO?

the DC is processing the request for the scrip against itself assuming XXDC00 is the same value throughout.  are the other computers processinfg against this DC or another DC?

Have you checked that the script exists under \\mydomain.com\netlogon\  ??

The error specifies the GUID, does that directory exist in your sysvol?

are shares correct on this DC?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrannon
Comment Utility
The script is present in the sysvol.

That GUID does not exist on any server, but it is referenced by all of them for the non-existant Wireless policy.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrannon
Comment Utility
I was mistaken it appears the GUID is present

- System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  Microsoft-Windows-GroupPolicy
   [ Guid]  {aea1b4fa-97d1-45f2-a64c-4d69fffd92c9}
 
   EventID 1502
 
   Version 0
 
   Level 4
 
   Task 0
 
   Opcode 1
 
   Keywords 0x8000000000000000
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2010-08-30T19:53:21.024Z
 
   EventRecordID 273983
 
  - Correlation

   [ ActivityID]  {F1B2702B-0CC4-4901-8FFC-B6F736B456CB}
 
  - Execution

   [ ProcessID]  352
   [ ThreadID]  3744
 
   Channel System
 
   Computer XXDC00.abc.com
 
  - Security

   [ UserID]  S-1-5-18
 

- EventData

  SupportInfo1 1
  SupportInfo2 3105
  ProcessingMode 0
  ProcessingTimeInMilliseconds 4305
  DCName \\XXDC00.abc.com
  NumberOfGroupPolicyObjects 2
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrannon
Comment Utility
Since there are no replication sets on this server I assume that my problem is the scripts really are not there.  Now to find teh problem with NTFRS...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Personick earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes this sounds like the case and what I was trying to get to in a round about way, looks like my last comment that was trying to get to that didn't get posted for whatever reason, ahh well.

Looks like it's time to run RepleMon.exe.

Also here is a good resource to look through, see if any of these events are occurring etc.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727056.aspx

-Q
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrannon
Comment Utility
The server is 2008 I can not find replmon, but I did find repadmin.  According to thi severything is just fine???
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
Comment Utility
replemon was the tool in 2000/2005 I guess they changed it in 2k8.

  We know everything isn't fine, but we don't have a lot to go on, can you delete all the bad GPOs to see if that will clear up some of the errors?

  There are NO other events around that error or additional info as to what file it cannot find?

  Does the script call any other file locations or file which perhaps the user doesn't have access to or that do not exist?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrannon
Comment Utility
There are no other errors.  The file is located in the scripts\startup folder in the Sysvol.  I am about ready to do a dcpromo and redo this server.  No other device is having thi sissue except this server and of course all the PC's at that site.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have AV installed on this server?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrannon
Comment Utility
Yes.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Remove AV for testing
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrannon
Comment Utility
Same results.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Reboot server.

Just don't disable the AV fully remove it
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrannon
Comment Utility
I did.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrannon
Comment Utility
Everyone provided sound advice, but in teh end I could not locate the trouble.  So I ran Dc-promo and fixed the issue at least for now....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:abrannon
Comment Utility
No real solution but an A for effort.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
Comment Utility
sometimes in the end staring fresh is the only way to fix the issue.  Glad I could be of some help though =)

~Q
0