Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RD Web,  “A website wants to run a RemoteApp program"

Posted on 2010-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
5,989 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
When a user starts up the remote app inside the RDweb interface, they still get an error “A website wants to run a RemoteApp program".  Make sure that you trust the publisher before you connect to run the program.  Is there a way to get rid of that?
0
Comment
Question by:kfasick
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
michko-au earned 1336 total points
ID: 33558516
Hi kfasick :)
Have you signed the RDP files in RemoteApp yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfasick
ID: 33558535
No, what are the steps to set that up?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:michko-au
michko-au earned 1336 total points
ID: 33558561
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 664 total points
ID: 33568967
As mentioned you must sign the RemoteApps. Also note you need to deploy a registry key that will have the thumbprint of this certificate so users do not get prompted again.
Explained in more detail here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Remote_Desktop-Terminal_Services/Q_26415606.html

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:okorsal
ID: 40435681
it works differently in Windows 2012 R2. How would you sign the RDP files in 2012??
0