Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dhcp different for wireless,vpn and local connection

Posted on 2010-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i got a dhcp server in my network with windows 2003 server
there is a way to specify different range for ip when connection on a vpn, wireless and locally

0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33558656
create 3 different scopes and configure on:

- switches IP helper pointing to the DHCP server (the first subnet)
- on access point controllers point to the DHCP server (the second subnet)
- for VPN configure DHCP Relay agent and point also to the DHCP server (the third subnet)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cloughs earned 2000 total points
ID: 33572142
It sounds to me like you need to configure your own RADIUS server using Routing and Remote Access Services (RRAS).  

A good how to video can be seen here:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wpt2z3LA0dQ

However, Isiek's answer above is right just to reconfigure DHCP.

Good luck
0