Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RD Web, remove domain name on login.

Posted on 2010-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
4,257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
In RD Web is there a way to setup it up where the user doesn’t have to type in the domain name...(domain\username)?  I setup a terminal server using RD Web.  I have a CA certificate installed.  So far everything is running ok other than the user login.
0
Comment
Question by:kfasick
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33558836
the domain option is there for usability and for security. you cannot disable it.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 33567571
Check this thread:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverTS/thread/f02bd61f-d6fd-4c05-b17a-deffcc61a4e9

It explains how to change the web page to include a default domain name. Is this what you are looking for?

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0