Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to send alt-cmd-esc to "remote desktop"

Posted on 2010-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I use remote desktop on my macbook pro to control a Windows XP machine in another office. Today when I log in, I just get a black screen. I don't get any errors.

how do i send alt-cmd-esc to "remote desktop" to see if that helps¿
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 33558604
There should be a button that will send the "ctrl-alt-del" command to the remote computer. This feature is used for machines with security settings requiring users to press this button combo to log in. Look for this button towards the top of the remote session in the tool bar
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 33559559
If you use Remote Desktop (not VNC), then I am guessing that you made a mistake in your orignal post ,and you actually want to type in ctrl-alt-del. In that case, you can press ctrl-alt-end, and that will translate into ctrl-alt-del on the remote computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 33561632
I'm using a MAC and I don't have an "End" button. Please confirm.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Timothy McCartney earned 2000 total points
ID: 33561679
For full-size (desktop) keyboards, use Control-Option-Forward Delete
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 33561687
Note: The Forward Delete key is located below the Help key on a full-size keyboard. Be sure not to confuse it with the Delete key located above the Return key.
For abbreviated keyboards (on portable computers), use Function-Control-Option-Command-Delete.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 33562007
I've never seen a keyboard without an END key, but no matter -- you can do this using the on-screen virtual keyboard. Follow this tutorial:
http://theappleblog.com/2008/09/24/mac-101-get-an-onscreen-keyboard-in-osx/

press the Control and Command keys on the actual keyboard and the End key on the virtual one.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 33562092
My last two comments are straight from Apple's Support website in regards to using Remote Desktop Connection to connect to a Windows XP machine
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 33562158
Thanks. I should have mentioned that I have a Spanish keyboard. There is a key with a down arrow. I guess that would be end. The delete key is right below a key called fn.

I think I've got it figuired out. thx
0