Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 0x800F081F when installing windows service pack 1

Posted on 2010-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,964 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

I'm trying to install windows vista service pack 1 under vista home basic.

I did it both ways, tried to install directly without doing download, and tried install doing download.

I'm getting this code message "0x800F081F", and it abort the installation unsucessfully.

Any ideas !

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:suporteitec-net
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bkepford earned 2000 total points
ID: 33558644
Look at this article and see if this resolves your issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932494/en-us
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lexxprime
ID: 33581268
Try this.:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947366

if those steps dont solve it .. try the sfc /scannow to repair corrupt system files.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833

Sincerely Lexx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suporteitec-net
ID: 33610262

Thanks !
0