Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

antivirus choice

Posted on 2010-08-30
9
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i want to know something, i know antivirus choice is a personnal choice but i want to know, wich is the better choice for an office.

i got avast but it seem to let a lot of worm passtrought

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 33558626
I run Microsoft Security Essentials on my workstation here as a help desk technician. I also do a lot of data transfers for customers and it catches a LOT as I transfer the data. I've yet to have any infections spread through my machine.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33558712
This really all depends on what type of environment you are working in. Most (paid) anti-virus programs do their job (some better than others) but if you are in a medium to large environment I would recommend EndPoint Protection from Symantec or Sophos. If you are in an office environment with under 40 machines I and want something reliable with good detection rate I would then go with ESET.

EndPoint Protection - http://eval.veritas.com/flashdemos/products/endpoint_protection/

Sophos - http://www.sophos.com/products/

ESET - http://www.eset.com/

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MONSTA2008
ID: 33561491
Also consider the different platforms you may need to run A/V on.  If you have a diverse shop that runs Windows, Mac, Linux, etc. you'll want something that can be used across them all.  McAfee, for example, can do this.  

Also, consider how efficient your A/V vendor is at addressing newly found viruses and malware.  Check out some of the A/V neutral review sites from places such as SANS to gauge how the industry views each of them.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 33562718
does sophos is a good choice,
also does it install on windows server 2008,2003
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33563584
Sophos is compatible with server 2003/2008. Take a look here for full system requirements.
http://origin-www.sophos.com/products/enterprise/email/security-and-control/integration/sysreqs.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 33566396
so final question

sophos endpoint or symantec endpoint
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 33566448
As stated before it really is personal preference for the most part. Symantec is a little more user friendly on the network management setup (this is what we use), but I have used Sophos and it is also a great product. If i had my choice I would go with Sophos.

I say this because Sophos has a smaller foot print and is less noticable on client machines.

Hope this helps~!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 33566474
thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33566500
Not a problem, glad to help :-)
0