Solved

Wireless Router and DSL Modem, how do I connect?

Posted on 2010-08-30
8
607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm trying to figure out how to plug in a LINKSYS WRT54G2 wireless router into a Westell 7500 DSL modem. I need the Linksys router to be used for wifi since the dsl modem does not have good wifi.

Can anyone help me with plugging it in? Which port on the Linksys plugs into which port of the westell 7500 modem?
I've tried different combinations but wasn't able to get online only able to connect to wifi.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:moegeek
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NeoMatrixJR earned 500 total points
ID: 33558703
Unless you don't mind a double NAT you'll want to set your modem to bridge mode.  Check this thread for instructions: http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/r20535007-Verizon-Westell-7500-How-do-I-set-it-to-bridge-mode

Then plug the WAN port of your router into a LAN port on the modem (DO NOT USE OTHER LAN PORTS ON THE MODEM AFTER DOING THIS!!!! Tape them off if you must, but don't use more than one as you'll likely only have 1 IP from your provider).  Then you should be ready to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moegeek
ID: 33558793
thanx neomatrix. However is there any way to do this with out having to change too many settings? this is for my dad's home and I'm not onsite to help him with it and he's impossible to try and walk him thru setting it up.
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gfdos
ID: 33558874
Unless you specifically need or want the better range or capabilities of the Linksys, You could just have him use the wireless on the Westell 7500... it does have wireless G built in.

0
 

Author Comment

by:moegeek
ID: 33558903
Okay great, I appreciate your help and speedy responses. One last question is you don't mind, do you think the linksys has better range? either way I'm only getting 2 bars when the router is in the bedroom or from the linksys. My dad still thinks it would be better.

Thanks again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:moegeek
ID: 33558913
Thanks great answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gfdos
ID: 33558990
The reason this is a problem is because the Westell 7500 has its own wireless, and router built right in.

If you really want to use the Linksys too because of either the better traffic control, or because you want the better Wireless Security that the Linksys offers you have to disable parts of one or the other.... this is the easiest option.

1. Configure Linksys router -- turn off DHCP so it is just a wireless switch -- nic cable runs from Westell into any linksys port (1-4) but NEVER into Internet (WAN) port.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gfdos
ID: 33559007
The range is better on the linksys because it has 2 external antennas, the westell has only one internal antenna "pad" on the main board inside.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NeoMatrixJR
ID: 33560432
You could take gfdos' advice and turn off DHCP on the linksys and use it as a dumb switch (just plug in LAN on modem to LAN on router).  Or if you're (or a friend is) tech-savy enough you could put DD-WRT on the linksys and use it as a wireless repeater!
0