Solved

Can't change IP address, reverts to previous configuration on reboot.  Win XP SP3

Posted on 2010-08-30
14
1,394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Win XP SP3 computer which will not retain a change to the IP address and info.  Here is the situation:
- Computer was on an office network and member of a Windows Server 2003 domain.  IP address and info (gateway, mask, dns) was hard coded.
- Physically relocated the computer to a new office.  New office has IP LAN but no domain.  Comptuer will connect to Internet throgh lan using a public IP address, new gateway and dns.  
- Want to preserve configuration of apps in old Windows XP profile, so logging into Windows using old domain and account.  

I can change the properties (IP address, gateway, mask, dns) of the TCP/IP configuration of the Local Area Network connection.  But when I then reboot, the configuration reverts back to the old information from when the computer was on the domain network.  
0
Comment
Question by:efield
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 33558825
create a new user profile & try
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jlanderson1 earned 500 total points
ID: 33558846
I would use the User Settings Migration Tool in XP, to create a backup of the user account....back it up to c:\.  Then remove the computer from the domain and have it log in locally (be certain you know the local admin password, so you're not locked out of the PC).

Once logged on as the new user, run the tool again, and restore the settings.  This will put back the desktop, documents, favorites, etc...and the look and feel will be identical.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33558856
You probably have some group policy pushing the network properties at logon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cooler012598
ID: 33558918
Resetting your TCP/IP may help... It's a one button fix it solution.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jlanderson1
ID: 33558939
I would advise, if there is no domain at the new location to follow my procedure above.  You really don't want to reset your computer policy, or TCP/IP, and continue pointing to an old domain that you aren't using.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sysadmin009
ID: 33559002
Go to bottom left corner of ur Windows screen. Double click the network icon, it 'll display the LAN Status. Click the "Properties" button. Select "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" in the items which connection use and click on "Properties" tab. It will open a new window "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Properties", go to "Alternate Configuration" tab and enter your new IP settings, DNS entries etc. Your system will then work on both network. All the best.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jlanderson1
ID: 33559052
sysadmin009...that doesn't fix the problem...it is at best a workaround. It adds the new address...but doesn't get rid of the old one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosslare
ID: 33559097
Do you See NIC Configuration in Bios of the PC? check if you have it there. Try to change the IP Address in BIOS configuration. (Depends on Board and Bios Vesion).

Uninstalling and reinstalling Network Card may also Help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sysadmin009
ID: 33559148
try running these commands at command prompt with admin privilege:
#> ipconfig /release
#> ipconfig /flushdns
#> ipconfig /renew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sysadmin009
ID: 33559177
is your old IP address configured by DHCP or manually assigned. If manually configured, change it to DHCP and apply the changes. As you dont have DHCP configured, you 'll get rid of your old IP address. Another workaround. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sysadmin009
ID: 33559195
if it's manually configured, simply change the old IP settings with new one. If it's not working too, let me know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jlanderson1
ID: 33559271
sysadmin009...did you even read his post?  It is manual...and he already tried changing it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abelenkiy
ID: 33559775
check if you have any network card software running. It may be getting the ip from there. If that is the case, change it through the utility.
If not, go into the device manager and delete your nic. Reboot and reinstall it, and set the ip. Reboot and see if it sticks.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ameenmunaf
ID: 33564845
Try resetting the Winsock (Resetting TCP/IP)

http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9664547
0