Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 public folder contents empty

Posted on 2010-08-30
10
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Strange issue has been brought to my attention by a user, we have a public folder in which all of our faxes flow into but today it seems to be empty.  I have attempted to view the folder in OWA which I can with out an issue but when I do there are no contents being displayed.  The user stated that there were contents in that folder as of Friday none of which I can personally verify.  No permissions have been changed recently to the public folders, any ideas?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jmv973
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33558925
check the content on your public folder server

get-publicfolderstatistics "\RootFolder\Subfolder" -server ex2007
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33559023
Do the following...
- Open Outlook, click View Status bar (make sure that it is checked)
- Click Folder List, Epand Public Folders
- Click on the public folder you in question
- In the bottom left hand corner it will tell you the number of items (even if you do not have permissions to this)
- This will verify if there is actually something in the folder

If 0 itmes are in there I would suggest using PFDAVadmin to view and see if they have been deleted.

PFDAVadmin download - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=635BE792-D8AD-49E3-ADA4-E2422C0AB424&displaylang=en

Instructions - http://www.msexchange.org/articles/PFDavAdmin-tool-Part1.html

You will be able to view the contents of the public folder and also the deleted items if they were in fact deleted by mistake. You can also use the Exchange Message tracking if you know of any emails that were in that public folder. You can search to see if they still exists.

Hope this helps~!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmv973
ID: 33566570
Strange, the contents of the folder are empty but I can't personally confirm when there ever were any items in this particular public folder.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33566593
If you use the PFDAVadmin tool this stores deleted items for up to 60 days unless specified differently. Use this to verify, if nothing shows using the PFDAVadmin then you have a good idea that nothing may have been in this folder to begin with or the emails have been moved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmv973
ID: 33566633
Would I use the tool on the client side or server? Never used this tool before, thank you.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33566696
This is just an EXE file that you launch. I would recommend using this directly on your exchange server. You can run this tool from a domain computer in your network but it degrades the performance of PFDAVadmin. Just download the EXE, launch the program, put in the server and username/password. This will open a public folder view and you will be able to click on the folder and click deleted items radio button to see if any items have been deleted.

Follow the instructions link for screenshots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmv973
ID: 33566703
Great thank you, I am using it now but not getting any results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmv973
ID: 33566787
The issue has been resolved, one of my colleagues resolved it yesterday.  The fax folder was an actual separate mail box not a public folder.  Thanks for the help and turning me onto this tool.  
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 33566795
When you have typed in your credentials and it opens the public folder view select the public folder in question and (on the right side of the window) click Items. At the bottom click "Deleted Contents". If nothing is in there then there is a good chance that nothing has been in this folder for 60+ days (unless email has been moved to a different public folder).
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33566803
Not a problem. Glad to help :-)
0