Solved

oracle 10g versus oracle 11gR2

Posted on 2010-08-30
15
963 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hey,

I need to setup a new environment for new applications.
The current question:
Are we going to stay on 10g or are we moving on to 11g R2 ?

Wat would be the considerations ?
The pros ?
The contras ?

We currently have a few oracle 10g (and 1 old 9i) database.
All these databases are in EU and US.
But now, we are going to Russia and Malaysia.
What would be the extra considerations for that ?
0
Comment
Question by:Geert Gruwez
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mhenry20 earned 125 total points
ID: 33558900
Hi Geert,

I would go with 11GR2 for the simple reason I hate upgrades.  If it is a new app and it is certified 11GR2 then I would start there.  That would buy me the longest window without having to do a full release upgrade.  I don't do international so not sure I could comment on way or the other on the benefits of 10 vs 11 for that.

I don't believe 11GR2 is on of those skip versions.

Good luck.

0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33558940
well it's about 60% 11g versus 40% 10g

i just need some docs to wipe the table clean off with people thinking they should stay stuck with 10g :)

there are always some paths which i haven't thought of yet
i'm fishing for extra arguments
0
 
LVL 73

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 250 total points
ID: 33558952
There aren't really any cons to the upgrade other than the obvious ones

- it requires an outage to do the upgrade.
- it is a change so, although it "should" be fine, there is regression testing
- it's a new optimizer and, while generally as fast or faster than previous ones we have seen
queries drop in performance post upgrade, this ties to the second with testing.

pros - lots of new features, some of which will help ameliorate pains of the cons
such as
 hidden statistics - you can import old stats and experiment with new ones and thier impact on the optimizer without exposing them to the entire database and users until you are comfortable.
RAT - real application testing - this can be a lot of work but can also save you time in regression testing by automatically replaying activity.

and of course, 11gR2 will be supported longer than 10g which just went into extended support so it's on it's way out
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhenry20
ID: 33559457
The Oracle Enterprise Manager tools are far better in 11G then in 10G.  11G is no longer bleeding edge it has been in production quite a while now.  The cost for 11G is the same as the cost of 10G.

If you just need a alot of facts then you might look at:
http://www.oracle.com/oms/enterprisemanager11g/it-decision-maker-067869.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j_coreil
ID: 33560253
When talking about going to Russia and Malaysia, you have to ask yourself if you will need to change character sets. That might drive the decision as to whether or not you stay or migrate to 11g.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33560782
it's not so much changing character sets, it's the actual storing of the malei/russian characters
and the issue of allowing just cyrillic or of allowing all character sets
this is still a issue, test cyrillic and test again with unicode ?
if we test it with unicode is the testing also done for cyrillic ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sridharv9
ID: 33561194
I advice you reading the following article before upgrade - IMHO

http://www.darc.com/lantern/August_2010/articles/upgrade.htm?msource=41137

1.       11GR2 seems like a significant re-write and should be extra cautious during upgrade preparation.
2.      With Oracle….ALWAYS read the release notes….and then read them again……and then again.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33561799
upgrade ?
where did i mention upgrade ????

please read the comments carefully, this is for a new environment and new applications
so please no more commenting about upgrades ... this is not for the agents of the matrix :)
0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 33561938
sorry, I read this "Are we going to stay on 10g or are we moving on to 11g R2 ?"
as meaning should you upgrade or not.

as for new applications, I guess I took it as a given you should use 11gR2.  
You have no dependencies, so no cons at all unless you happen to develop an
app that runs into a bug that was introduced in 11g
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sridharv9
ID: 33562342
Oops! after reading your question and following comments thought it is about upgrade.

Anyways, If looking for highly stable db server, I would go with 10.2.0.4 (tested and work great without any issues).  And if ready take on some unknown bugs as they come, then I would go with leading edge (bleeding edge) 11GR2 - IMHO.  
0
 
LVL 73

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 250 total points
ID: 33562413
11gR2  is bleeding edge?  I'll concede it's the most recent version as of now; but it's been out for almost a year.

10g will be out of support before 11g, so if you are looking for stability, go with 11g so you're not forced to upgraded sooner.

bare minimum I suggest going with 11gR1 just for supportability, but 11gR2 is quite good.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33566439
bleeding ? had enough of that this morning
just restored a failed production database due to a failed mirror (both disks same time)
"What are the odds of that on a 8 year old windows server someone asked ?"
Answer: 100%, it's just a matter of time.

I agree that when starting with a 11gR2 you wouldn't need to upgrade from 10g
But I thought that a little too obvious to mention ... :)

back to the Q
well i can't find any real cons for the oracle 11GR2.
Except this for dev: See new Q: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/10.x/Q_26440969.html
a new server for the 11gR2 or stick it next to the 10g databases on the older server (1 year old)

The production server will be a new server exclusive for this 11gR2
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sridharv9
sridharv9 earned 125 total points
ID: 33571916
Well, it also depends on usage,  like using vanilla RDBMS or with 11GR2 features (Streams/DG/RAC, e.t.c.,). You are more prone to hit bugs if you are planning to use more features. BTW, We are running some of our critical DBs on 11GR1 (11.1.0.7) RAC for almost 1+ yr. And so far didn't encounter any serious issues except for couple of bugs (Blob and SID active session) and waiting for solution from Oracle support.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33574026
not using very much, just partitioning
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sridharv9
ID: 33579955
In that case I would go with 11gR2 - IMO. BTW recently we got request to upgrade some of our db's to 11gR2 and will be in same boat with in next few more days :) Good luck.
0