Solved

Does anyone know how to fix ths bug?

Posted on 2010-08-30
18
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      iexplore.exe
  Application Version:      8.0.7600.16385
  Application Timestamp:      4a5bc69e
  Fault Module Name:      StackHash_4e22
  Fault Module Version:      6.1.7600.16559
  Fault Module Timestamp:      4ba9b21e
  Exception Code:      c0000374
  Exception Offset:      000c2913
  OS Version:      6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
  Locale ID:      1033
  Additional Information 1:      4e22
  Additional Information 2:      4e2203e1710d1f0793247714ba695600
  Additional Information 3:      e288
  Additional Information 4:      e28827748ab51f771a12789501aee526
0
Comment
Question by:Strokebylightning
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33558927
Is this consistent? Just for some particular site?
If just happening anywehre, at random... I would suggest downloading MalwareBytes and scan/repair your PC.
In the past there were ways to run a repair on IE from a command line. But it is version specific. What version do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strokebylightning
ID: 33559008
So far it's only for the Sirius Sattelite radio Internet player, I'm using IE8 for Windows 7
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33559441
Uninstall the Flash Player, Java, and any toolbars in IE (google, yahoo, etc), then see if the crash is fixed. If it is, reinstall them one at a time to see which one was causing the problem.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:Strokebylightning
ID: 33560804
Sorry guys it didn't work still doing the same bug...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33561228
if it is just that app, then it may be a bug in their code...
Does it tie into Media Player? maybe try upgrading media player?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strokebylightning
ID: 33561354
It ties with media player, I don't think it is a bug in their code, because I can make it work in my office computer, I'll try to upgrade the media player, if not I'll unninstall the media player and then re-intall it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strokebylightning
ID: 33561483
Cannot upgrade my Media Player, it says that I already have the latest version, and when I try to uninstall it, the media player does not appear in my control panel.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 33561734
Do you still get the IE bug after you uninstall WMP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strokebylightning
ID: 33561845
I'm having some trouble uninstalling it (WMP)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 33564209
Are you remoing it from the normal add/remove, or from the windows components section?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strokebylightning
ID: 33567028
I'm trying to remove it from add/remove but the add/remove does not identifie it so I'm trying on the components
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strokebylightning
ID: 33576266
I found that the problem is within WINDOW MEDIA PLAYER EXTENSION, can I download it only this part?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 33577835
I'm sorry, but I don't know what that is. IE doesn't have extensions, it has add-ons. So how did you get to the conclusion that it's the WMP Extension?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 33577848
Also, if WMP doesn't show up in the normal Add/Remove list, it will show up under System Components, and you should remove it from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strokebylightning
ID: 33578019
I'm trying to uninstall but it says that I need permission from trusted installer!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 33593753
Are you logged in as a user with admin rights? If yes, and still having problems, install the latest Windows Installer and try again.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=5a58b56f-60b6-4412-95b9-54d056d6f9f4&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36433959
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0