[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to migrate part of a VM to new storage

Posted on 2010-08-30
11
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,  I need to move part of a VM from local to shared storage.  The VM in question has 1 scsi drive (40gb) sitting on private storage, and a second SCSI drive on public storage.  I have several public storage drives defined, including 1 that has enough space to host ALL of the drives on this image.    I'd prefer to not have to move a 2Tb VMDK if I can help it.  the scsi disk 1 is only 40gb and that's really the only one I want to move.

Is there a way to do this with storage Vmotion?  or will I have to manually move the VMDK files for the image and then reconnect it?  If so what happens to the second SCSI image? (it's my data drive, shared with multiple levels of permissions set and I'd hate to have to reset all the perms after the move! )

TIA

0
Comment
Question by:pcmm
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 33559287
Storage VM should would just fine, assuming that's a part of your license, which it probably is. IF for some reason it's not then you would need to do it manually.

To do it manually you need to shut down the VM and disconnect the large data drive. Do a manual storage move and when it's done, reconnect the data drive and bring it up. I just did this the other day and it worked perfectly; nothing to reconfig after the move.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
ID: 33559337
Without going into discussing the implications of a 2TB volume issues etc..
The short answer is the 40GB VMDK can be moved. You can't do it via Storage vMotion but you maybe able to do it via vmktools.
I would advise against this and schedule an outage of the said server. Power it off.
you can either CP it from the Service console or via vCenter copy the VMDK.
Once complete, remove the original VMDK via editing the guest configuration and add the copied VMDK which is now on your shared storage.
If you follow this routine you have a back out plan if the copy fails or for some reason is not addressable.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 33559502
Simple - whether you do it with the VM on or off is up to you and whether you have Storage VMotion.

But all you have to do is use the Migrate Option, specify the new datastore (or same datastore that holds the current second scsi drive) vCenter will know the current second scsi drive is already on this datastore and will just move the 40GB (1st scsi drive).

Just make sure the new datastore has enough space for both the new vmdk (40GB) and existing 2 scsi drive.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pcmm
ID: 33560650
thank you all,  I might have ommitted a detail.  the second scsi disk (2Tb on, I know, I know...there are isssues with a vmdk that large)  I don't want or need to move it.  I just wnat to move the first scsi disk.  I suspect I'll have to move it manually.  
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 33560837
I thought the second scsi disk is already on the target datastore?

and you want to move the first scsi disk onto the same datastore as the second scsi disk?

Use MIgrate, it will just Migrate (move) the first scsi disk onto the same datastore as the second scsi disk
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 33560841
it will leave and not touch the second scsi disk already on the target datastore.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
ID: 33564582
So to clarify
You have 2 VMDK's lets call it VMDK1 which is 2TB and VMDK2 wjich is 40GB
Currently they are running on local storage.
You want to move the 40GB to shared storage?
There are many options but I'm going to only talk about what I would do.
Shut the server down.
Via the VC (vCenter and VI Client) browse to the 40GB VMDK2 and copy it.
Now browse to the shared storage Create a folder of the guest host name and paste the copied 40GB VMDK2 into it.
About 40-60 minutes later the copy will be complete.
Edit the powered down guest removing but not deleting the original 40GB VMDK2. Now Add a hard drive, chose an existing disk and browse to your copy of the 40GB VMDK2. Add it OK your changes and your done.
Power it up.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 33566027
I looked back at my original reply and realized that I might need to clarify.  I have a similar situation. I have a VM with a small C: drive and a large  (2 TB) data drive. I wanted to move the C: drive to another LUN. Because of the ESX server it's on and our licensing, storage vMotion was not possible. So I manually moved it. I shut down the VM and disconnected the data drive from the VM. Then I was able to manually, through Virtual Center, migrate the C: drive to a different data store.  Once that was done, I added back in new hard drive specifying that I wanted to use an already established VMDK file and then I choose the data drive. Once that was done I power the VM back on and all was OK.  I did not have to do anything within the VM in order to reestablish the data drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcmm
ID: 33683174
Guys,  I figured it out the solution to the problem.  It's simple!  Just do the Vsotrage migration like normal,  just select the "advanced" button at the "Select Datastore" window and then just choose what datastore I want the individual components to go to!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcmm
ID: 33683197
correct result
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 33684829
told you it was!

We do it all the time!

moving to new larger LUNs.
0