Solved

Opening a Microsoft Project 2007 file in Project 2003

Posted on 2010-08-30
14
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I need a way to open Project 2007 files in Project 2003.  I have SP3 installed but Project will not open these files.  Is there another way to be able to utilize these files without have to upgrade?
0
Comment
Question by:commeng
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leopolde
ID: 33566279
What message do you get when you open the Project 2007 files in Project 2003 SP3?

Do you know if the files are the files password protected?

0
 

Author Comment

by:commeng
ID: 33567255
No the files are not password protected.  

I receive a screen that states "This file was created by a newer version of Mircosoft Project and a converter is needed to open it.  Do you want to download the converter from the Microsoft Office Web Site?"

When I click yes:

It takes me to SP3 for Project which is already installed.  I tell it to reinstall and it does.  When I try and open a project file again, the same message appears.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leopolde
ID: 33572022

Have you checked in the Help -> About menu command if indeed the SP3 is installing correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:commeng
ID: 33575995
Yes and I have completely removed project and then reapplied the service pack, but the result is the same.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hrishikeshd
ID: 33577307
Original file should be saved as Microsoft Project 2000-2003(*.mpp)
0
 

Author Comment

by:commeng
ID: 33577317
So there is no way to convert a 2007 file to 2010
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leopolde
ID: 33580744
Have you tried with several files to ensure it's not a problem of one in particular being  corrupted?

Can the file in question still be opened in Project 2007?

What happens if you try to INSERT the file in a blank project instead of directly opening it?

What form of communication are you using to copy the file?  A file server?  SharePoint?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hrishikeshd
ID: 33603342
If you want to then you need to open the 2007 file in 2010 and save  it with default file format.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 33624807
wait
there is a compatibility package to enable that for word and others, not sure for project.

but there are project viewers

see
http://www.projectreader.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 33624808
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hrishikeshd
ID: 33624882
Thats good to know. I was thinking about solution from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Inteqam earned 500 total points
ID: 33624936
nothing i know of.

UNLESS, if you use OpenOffice :D, which is not MS, and not sure if it supports project.

try the free http://openproj.org/openproj
0
 

Author Comment

by:commeng
ID: 33661020
Sorry for my lack of response.  I have been in the hospital for the last week.  I am trying OpenOffice and I will let you know if it works.  Thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 33975372
Hope you are ok now!
0