Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript function question

Posted on 2010-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
    At the end of this quesiton is  a snippet of code from a JavaScript book.
     Can someone please tell me what "donutString" is? What is its purpose here? What does it do?
     Why is it in parenthesis on lthat first line? I initially thought that meant it was some variable that had been created from outside the parseDonuts function and is thus being plugged into that function. But that is not the case. It was created from within that function and it does not appear anywhere outside of that function. So what's it doing inside the parenthesis? I thought values only go in there if there coming from outside the function?

      function parseDonuts(donutString) {
        numDonuts = parseInt(donutString);
        if (donutString.indexOf("dozen") != -1)
          numDonuts *= 12;
        return numDonuts;
      }
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 500 total points
ID: 33559162
donutString is the name of the variable that is sent along with the function. It's basically the value that you want to manipulate. When you make the call for the function: parseDonuts("15"), donutString will have the value "15". Please note that the value "15" is different from the value 15. One is a string, the other is a number.
It then assigns to a new variable the "15" converted into a number. I'm not sure what it checks for when it checks for indexOf("dozen"), but when it isn't, it multiplies by 12 and returns that value.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tiller79188231
Tiller79188231 earned 500 total points
ID: 33559230
 //main purpose of this funtion is to return the number of donuts based on the amount of dozens that were given

 function parseDonuts(donutString) { // function name and variable parameters... called like .... $theDonuts = parseDonuts("3 dozen");
        numDonuts = parseInt(donutString);// parses the integer value of donutString
        if (donutString.indexOf("dozen") != -1) // checks to see if dozen is in the string.. if it is... then continue
          numDonuts *= 12; times the integer value from the string by 12 (a dozen)
        return numDonuts; // returns the number of donuts.. in the example in the first line the variable $theDonuts would hold this value
      }
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john8217
ID: 33580789
Great. Thank you.
0