Solved

is there any way to give users rights to install printers?

Posted on 2010-08-30
7
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there any way i can give my users the right to install printers?

I run a windows domain, they are all 'standard' users. But i have installed a new printer and every time someone tries to print i have to go there and fill out the admin rights to install the printer.

would be really neat if they could have 'free reign' on the printes...
0
Comment
Question by:somewhereinafrica
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33559124
share this printer over network, the users will be able to add it by itself. Or set up print server :]
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33559143
it should be helpful with setting up print server in your environment :)
http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Setting_Up_a_Windows_Server_2008_Print_Server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33559144
Adding "Domain Users" to local "Power Users" group should do the trick
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33559286
Power Users cannot install local printers. The easiest way to accomplish this is as iSiek has said. Using Network printers would be the best method. This way you don't have to change user security/groups to allow them to install printers.

This would also give easier management from a print server.

Hope this helps~!
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 33559391
OK, clarification:

I AM using a print server. The server however is a 64 bit server and the clients are 32bits.

So I had to install 32 bit drivers, and when someone tries to connect to the printers - using the network, connecting to the print server - they have to install a driver, and this driver requires admin privileges.

I do NOT want to make all my users 'power users', I just want them to be able to install printers locally.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33559511
For local printer installs (for workstations) you have to be part of the "local administrators" group. On servers you can be part of the "Print Operators group". For our local users that need to install local printers we have created a batch file that does a "Run As" (local administrator account ) on the machine.

This allows a user to double click the batch file and then they get into printer setup with administrative credentials.

If you are setting up network printers the user should not have to be an administrator to install the software from the network.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
3_S earned 500 total points
ID: 33561745
Read the article on technet on how to change printer driver installation with group policy
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753269.aspx
0