Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JPA/Hibernate 3.5.5 and WebSphere Application Server 7 integeration fails

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello, I am getting the below exception when I deploy my Web/EJB/JPA Hibernate application in WAS7 .


Exception Message:

[8/30/10 10:27:39:312 EDT]     FFDC Exception:java.lang.NoSuchMethodError SourceId:com.ibm.ws.jpa.management.JPAPxmlInfo.extractPersistenceUnits ProbeId:353 Reporter:com.ibm.ws.jpa.management.JPAPxmlInfo@4fb74fb7
java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: javax/persistence/spi/PersistenceUnitInfo.getValidationMode()Ljavax/persistence/ValidationMode;
	at org.hibernate.ejb.Ejb3Configuration.configure(Ejb3Configuration.java:621)
	at org.hibernate.ejb.HibernatePersistence.createContainerEntityManagerFactory(HibernatePersistence.java:73)
	at com.ibm.ws.jpa.management.JPAPUnitInfo.createEMFactory(JPAPUnitInfo.java:1474)
	at com.ibm.ws.jpa.management.JPAPUnitInfo.createEntityManagerFactory(JPAPUnitInfo.java:1315)
	at com.ibm.ws.jpa.management.JPAPxmlInfo.extractPersistenceUnits(JPAPxmlInfo.java:393)
	at com.ibm.ws.jpa.management.JPAScopeInfo.processPersistenceUnit(JPAScopeInfo.java:140)
	at com.ibm.ws.jpa.management.JPAApplInfo.processModulePUs(JPAApplInfo.java:169)
	at com.ibm.ws.jpa.management.JPAComponentImpl.startingDeployedModule(JPAComponentImpl.java:878)
	at com.ibm.ws.jpa.management.JPAComponentImpl.stateChanged(JPAComponentImpl.java:722)
	at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.ApplicationMgrImpl.stateChanged(ApplicationMgrImpl.java:1074)
	at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.DeployedApplicationImpl.fireDeployedObjectEvent(DeployedApplicationImpl.java:1298)
	at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.DeployedModuleImpl.setState(DeployedModuleImpl.java:220)
	at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.DeployedModuleImpl.start(DeployedModuleImpl.java:620)
	at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.DeployedApplicationImpl.start(DeployedApplicationImpl.java:940)
	at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.ApplicationMgrImpl.startApplication(ApplicationMgrImpl.java:725)
	at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.ApplicationMgrImpl.start(ApplicationMgrImpl.java:2046)
	at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.CompositionUnitMgrImpl.start(CompositionUnitMgrImpl.java:439)
	at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.CompositionUnitImpl.start(CompositionUnitImpl.java:123)
	at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.CompositionUnitMgrImpl.start(CompositionUnitMgrImpl.java:382)
	at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.CompositionUnitMgrImpl.access$300(CompositionUnitMgrImpl.java:110)
	at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.CompositionUnitMgrImpl$CUInitializer.run(CompositionUnitMgrImpl.java:949)
	at com.ibm.wsspi.runtime.component.WsComponentImpl$_AsynchInitializer.run(WsComponentImpl.java:349)
	at com.ibm.ws.util.ThreadPool$Worker.run(ThreadPool.java:1550)

Open in new window



I have the below hibernate jar files in my lib

antlr-2.7.6.jar
commons-collections-3.1.jar
dom4j-1.6.1.jar
hibernate-jpa-2.0-api-1.0.0.Final.jar
hibernate3.jar
javassist-3.9.0.GA.jar
jta-1.1.jar
slf4j-api-1.5.8.jar
slf4j-jdk14-1.5.8.jar
slf4j-log4j12-1.5.6.jar
slf4j-nop-1.5.2.jar
slf4j-simple-1.5.8.jar

Open in new window


My Persistence.xml file content is below:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<persistence version="1.0" xmlns="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/persistence" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:schemaLocation="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/persistence http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/persistence/persistence_1_0.xsd">
	<persistence-unit name="ToolsPersistenceUnit">
		<provider>org.hibernate.ejb.HibernatePersistence</provider>
		<jta-data-source>jdbc/tooluserDs</jta-data-source>
		 <properties>
		 	<property name="hibernate.dialect" value="org.hibernate.dialect.OracleDialect"/>
		 	<property name="hibernate.transaction.factory_class" value="org.hibernate.transaction.CMTTransactionFactory" />
		 	<property name="hibernate.transaction.manager_lookup_class" value="org.hibernate.transaction.WebSphereExtendedJTATransactionLookup"/> 
			<property name="hibernate.hbm2ddl.auto" value="create-drop"/>
		</properties>
	</persistence-unit>
</persistence>

Open in new window


Orm.xml file content is below:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<entity-mappings xmlns="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/persistence/orm" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:schemaLocation="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/persistence/orm http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/persistence/orm_1_0.xsd" version="1.0">
		<persistence-unit-metadata>
		<persistence-unit-defaults>
			<schema>TOOLUSER</schema>
		</persistence-unit-defaults>
	</persistence-unit-metadata>
</entity-mappings>

Open in new window


Can anyone please help me to find out what am I missing here?
0
Comment
Question by:MatrixStar
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 33563337
Looks like you have a hibernate jar without jpa2 support
check your container doesn't have jars that are conflicting with your app jars
0
 

Author Comment

by:MatrixStar
ID: 33564146
Looks like, I need to apply feature pack in WAS 7 to get support for JPA2.0 and Hibernate 3.5.5
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36042236
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0