?
Solved

how do I view deleted facebook messages?

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how do I view deleted facebook messages?
0
Comment
Question by:pselfrid
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
justadad earned 2000 total points
ID: 33596993
Unfortunately apart from a court order you won't be able to get deleted messages back....

Reference: http://www.facebook.com/help/?page=939#!/help/?faq=12212

If you had your messages delivered to your email you could see about recovering a deleted email from your email provider.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33651280
The same applies to deleted comments on your wall.
Once you remove any comments they are gone forever
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 37524178
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0