Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

perform iag to UAG migration

Posted on 2010-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have to upgrade to IAG UAG I read that given the differences there is no
migration path but must be installed on new server and replicate the
configuration.
Is this correct?
If is so whether the systems can coexist until the migration
complete?
The installation of UAG does not create problems to the installed IAG in production?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pozlu0
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:simonlimon
ID: 33650608
In my Experience, transferring the configuration is generally a bad idea.

I would document the applications that are currently in use and then publish services through UAG to Test it. I would run the IAG and UAG in parallel to check how the publishing works and then slowly migrate applications to UAG.

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 33660300
0
 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
ID: 33660365
Hi simonlimon
so it's possible run IAG and UAG in parallel without any problem also for the vpn access?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
simonlimon earned 2000 total points
ID: 33660561
Here is the Microsoft guideline for the migration. I suggest you go over the differences over the previous version.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee921426.aspx#BKMK_UAGDeploy

With regards to running in parallel, it depends on your environemnt.
0