Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix Access through program Neighborhood

Posted on 2010-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
For some reason a certain user can only access Adobe Acrobat in Citrix.
For everything else he gets “You have not been granted access to this published application.”
It also says“To log on to this remote computer, you must have Terminal Server User Access permission on this computer”.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jguerra68
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 33559566
Is the user or group the user belongs to is a member of the "Remote Desktop Users"? User can be member of Remote group where adobe is installed. However if you access other application which is published on other servers then you need to add the user to the Remote desktop group.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 33559585
Also check whether that servers is added for the application or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jguerra68
ID: 33559656
If I go to Citrix Access Management Console and change the application to allow anonymous users then it lets him in. He is a member of remote desktop users. The server is there.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 33559851
For testing purpose, add user to admin group once and check what happens?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 33559871
In AMC, you need to add either user or group(he is member of) to the application to grant him the access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jguerra68
ID: 33561580
I did that something else is wrong.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 33561688
There is a setting (checkbox) in the ICA and or RDP connection listener that says something like "allow to run only published applications" or something like that.  Uncheck that box.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jguerra68
ID: 33566773
Thanks
0