Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Entourage 2008 Crashes Frequently on a MacBook That Was Just Reloaded (Clean Install of Everything)

Posted on 2010-08-30
7
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I support a Mac running running Snow Leapord 10.6 and MS Mac Office 2008.  I just performed a complete reload of the Mac on Friday which included a clean install of the OS, Office, and all updates.  Nothing was migrated over so Entourage was allowed to resync to create a clean database.  The user of the Mac tells me that Entourage crashes at least twice every day.  Any ideas why this is happening?  He synchronizes one Exchange and two Gmail accounts, all of which are fairly large.  I have seen mention in other posts about corrupted emails causing Entourage to crash, but how do I determine which messages are corrupted?
0
Comment
Question by:DarrinZuroff
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 33559587
Might be worth getting the user to keep a note regarding what actions he was taking immediatly prior to a crash ...without more info its very difficult to diagnose, but an actions/effect comparison from the user would help a lot....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MONSTA2008
ID: 33561430
I would start by enable logging for Entourage.

http://www.microsoft.com/mac/itpros/default.mspx?clr=99-15-0&srcid=00259738-e5cd-43a8-89cb-d3fc123b8b3b1033&ep=9&target=cc82d660-9a9b-41ab-ab1c-b5c5db85e5601033

Also, if you're running A/V like McAfee that you have put in all the on-access scan exclusions so it doesn't snag your Entourage database.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DarrinZuroff
ID: 33561962
Those instructions are for Entourage 2008 Web Services Edition.  Does the standard version have a logging option?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MONSTA2008
ID: 33567884
Unfortunately, it doesn't look like logging is an option for the DAV version of Entourage.

http://www.microsoft.com/mac/itpros/default.mspx?MODE=ct&CTT=PageView&clr=99-18-0&target=77694b1a-40a6-404b-b9fe-3ab3e88aca411033&srcid=&ep=8&rtype=2&pos=3&quid=ac4c0f2d-640d-4c16-a587-306913d317c6&app=18

Would you be able to upgrade to the EWS version of Entourage (assuming you are running Exchange 2007 or 2010) ?  If not I would recommend following the steps outlined here to repair the database and possibly to create a new identity.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969291/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DarrinZuroff
ID: 33568196
I am running Exchange 2003 so Entourage Web Services edition is not an option for me.

The identity and database was recreated when I reinstalled the software on Friday (complete reload of the laptop) and it started crashing that night.

Is there a way to check for corrupted messages in a mailbox?  As stated, he is synchronizing exchange (3GB mailbox), and two gmail accounts one of which has 3,500 messages in the inbox alone.  This may have something to do with the problem but this is the owner of the company so I need to know for sure before telling him he needs to delete messages to reduce his mailbox size.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MONSTA2008
MONSTA2008 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33569150
There is no easy way to check for corrupted messages unfortunately.  The best way is to disable the preview pane, stop auto send/receive schedule and then scroll through the folders looking for a malformed message or obvious spam that you can delete.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DarrinZuroff
ID: 33675606
I am splitting the points since there really is no easy answer for this.
0