[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Will High Density memory work with my motherboard? MS-7142

Posted on 2010-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 30 PCs that I am upgrading. These were custom built PCs using the MS-7142 V1.0 Motherboard.

Here is the exact motherboard. (MSI MS-7142 (K8MM-V) Mainboard)
http://www.e4allupgraders.info/dir1/motherboards/socket754/msi7142.shtml

My question is; Will High Density memory work on this motherboard? High density is only 22$ for 1GB, Low density is $40 for 1GB.

That adds up when upgrading 30 units. Please advise

Here are some sellers I found.

http://www.enetshoponline.com/mm-r401g-h.html

http://www.1stchoicememory.com/catalog/products.asp?ID=2225

And PS. Is it really a big deal between 4layer PCB and 6layer PCB boards? What should I really be looking for in quality?

Thank you.

msi7142.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:stevef22
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 33560075
www.crucial.com

Crucial have a configurator, which will show what the board supports.  Very useful.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 33560607
Since this doesn't use an Intel chipset, there's a CHANCE that it will work with high-density modules;  but low-density modules are FAR more compatible with DDR, and are most likely what you need.

The modules shown on Crucial's site are low-density, which would further support that this is what you need -- but the best way to confirm this is to simply buy ONE pair of high-density modules and give them a try.    You can almost certainly return them for perhaps a 15% restock -- so you're risking < $10 to confirm whether or not you can save the several hundred dollars difference in upgrading costs.

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Damen earned 2000 total points
ID: 33562045
Interesting read perhaps at this site:
http://www.overclock.net/faqs/113885-info-what-difference-between-low-density.html

might be worth going the extra few dollars, to get the bigger performance increase.
0