Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP server access from External

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello All,

We have a watch guard fire wall up, users inside our network can access the fire which is Filezilla FTP server. I have assigned an external ip address of 173.167.4.11 to the ftp site for external users. No one can access it.  Can someone help with this issue ASAP!
0
Comment
Question by:mdallen70
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33559618
is the firewall doing a 1:1 mapping of a public IP to the private one ? or do you have some portforwarding in place .. if so what ports ? also do you have any filtering going on between the external network and the FTP server.

It might be worth checking http://www.mdjnet.dk/ftp.html for the configuration and ports needed, it depends what mode the FTP server is working in ...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt4949 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33559706
Check your watchguard log to see if it's being blocked when a user tries to connect.  In your watchguard config, did you create a policy rule?

The Policy should look like this:

FTP connections are allowed:

From
Any-Trusted
Any-External

To
(NAT) External IP -> Internal IP

If your external IP is not available, you need to add it to your secondary networks in network configuration area.


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33575466
Did you have any success with this ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdallen70
ID: 33666762
Thanks
0