Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getRuntime().exec() problem

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
In the line below, filename is a String that is the path and filename of an excel file. This works (ie the file is displayed in Excel), except when there is a space in the path. How can this be fixed?

Runtime.getRuntime().exec(new String[] { "cmd.exe", "/c", "start", filename });

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1200 total points
ID: 33559604
check this link (scroll down or search for "Path to executable with spaces in them")
http://www.rgagnon.com/javadetails/java-0014.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 33559772
Try this:
Runtime.getRuntime().exec(new String[] { "cmd.exe", "/c", "start", "\"" + filename + "\"" });
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 33559817
From the link, this works:
String[] commands = {"cmd", "/c", "start", "\"DummyTitle\"",fileName};

That DummyTItle is necessary, doesn't work without it. What does it do?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Valeri
Valeri earned 800 total points
ID: 33560113
This Dummy title is needed only for windows. If start command sees a string it takes it as a title of the command window. That's way the dummy title is needed, otherwise the real filename is considered as a title of the command window.
0