Solved

SBS 2003 Not Sending emails - The Saga Continues

Posted on 2010-08-30
37
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Background:
We had posted a question along the excate same lines last week. The result appeared to work, but unbenost to us at the time was that it only appeared to work. We created a new SMTP connector with a lower weight than the existing SMTP Connector. Emails were creating a queue to the outbound Domain and when that failed automatically routing through the existing smart host. Not what we need.

Anyway we are reopening this issue and have learned that we can disable outbound email by disabling the URL for the smart host.

Problem:
If you have made this far here is what we have going on.

An SBS 2003 Exchange (SP2) has an existing SMTP Connectors the Original connector (weight 10) is using an Smart Host which we are trying to move away from. The New Connector (weight 5)
is using DNS to directly route traffic.

The New connector does not have any outbound authentication.  Telnet tests to other email servers produce mixed results. It connects, but during test periodically comes back with syntax error on the To: part. Assume it is my error with syntax and not sure if this is sestimic issue.

To test we change the URL of the Smarthost and observe emails bunch up in the queues. not sure what else we can test.

Throwing it out to you. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LSolt
  • 20
  • 14
  • 3
37 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
The original post is here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26433080.html

You will notice nothing is being blocked on spam lists.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Lsolt
Can you test the following again:

a) www.mxtoolbox.com
SMTP Diagnostics

b) www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
Test for inbound / outbound SMTP

c) also download and run this
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=dbab201f-4bee-4943-ac22-e2ddbd258df3
Do a health scan

Please post back.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
Ran those on the first test and everything ran fine. Not on any blacklist and reverse DNS is working correctly.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
So all of those tests passed and still mails are sitting in your outbox ?

Did you check Exchange 2003 BPA ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
Here are the MXtoolbox results:

smtp:67.90.42.196     smtp     

220 mail.enterels.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.3959 ready at Mon, 30 Aug 2010 11:37:48 -0400 





 Not an open relay.

 0 seconds - Good on Connection time

 0.437 seconds - Good on Transaction time

 OK - xx.xxx.xxx.xxx resolves to mail.enterels.com

 OK - Reverse DNS matches SMTP Banner



Session Transcript:

HELO please-read-policy.mxtoolbox.com 

250 mail.Domain.com Hello [xx.xx.xx.xx] [62 ms] 

MAIL FROM: <supertool@mxtoolbox.com> 

250 2.1.0 supertool@mxtoolbox.com....Sender OK [62 ms] 

RCPT TO: <test@example.com> 

550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for test@example.com [47 ms] 

QUIT 

221 2.0.0 mail.Doamin.com Service closing transmission channel [62 ms]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
Yes, emails simply sit in the outbound queues. It is the starngest thing I have ever seen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
have not ran BPA yet. Will download and run.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
I am testing your SMTP server from wormly.
You might get some emails on admin accounts.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Open Exchange
Go to Admin Groups
Domain
Servers
SERVERNAME
Protocols
SMTP
Default SMTP Virtual Server
Right click properties
Go to delivery Tab
Click outbound security

make sure only anonymous access is checked.

thanks

outbound-.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
Received the test email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
Confirmed Outbound is only set to Anonymous. Did not neeed to change.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Check if it's set to anonymous as per the screenshot.

that test email was from admin > admin
I sent another one from myemailid > admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
Assumed a carrier block of email would prevent Telnet connection via port 25.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
from SBS

dcdiag /v /e /TEST:DNS > c:\dcdiag.txt

Please confirm if you are using any smarthost to relay emails ?
From Delivery Tab above, Click on Advanced
See if there is any entry in smarthost field.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Who is your ISP ?

Maybe they want you to relay emails through *their* SMTP server. (most isp's do that these days)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
Comment Utility
your exchange server is behind a cisco firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
The smarthost is being used in the second/original SMTP connector.

Did get an error with BPA that looks interesting. Can remove external DNS Address from nic and rerun.
The DNS client is not configured to point only to the internal IP address of the server. For detailed instructions about how to configure the DNS client, see the "Configurations" section of the Knowledge Base article "How to configure Internet access in Windows Small Business Server 2003" at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=95289. Note: If you have another domain controller or DNS server in your domain, it may not be necessary to point the DNS client only to the internal IP address of the server

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
can you run this before that

dcdiag /v /e /TEST:DNS > c:\dcdiag.txt
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Can you try removing the smarthost and deliver directly using your DNS servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
Here is the initial DCDiag test results. I have removed the 8.8.8.8 DNS enter and will re-run both tests.
Domain Controller Diagnosis



Performing initial setup:

   * Verifying that the local machine SBSServer, is a DC. 

   * Connecting to directory service on server SBSServer.

   * Collecting site info.

   * Identifying all servers.

   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.

   * Found 1 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.

   Done gathering initial info.



Doing initial required tests

   

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SBSServer

      Starting test: Connectivity

         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check

         * Active Directory RPC Services Check

         ......................... SBSServer passed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SBSServer

      Test omitted by user request: Replications

      Test omitted by user request: Topology

      Test omitted by user request: CutoffServers

      Test omitted by user request: NCSecDesc

      Test omitted by user request: NetLogons

      Test omitted by user request: Advertising

      Test omitted by user request: KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Test omitted by user request: RidManager

      Test omitted by user request: MachineAccount

      Test omitted by user request: Services

      Test omitted by user request: OutboundSecureChannels

      Test omitted by user request: ObjectsReplicated

      Test omitted by user request: frssysvol

      Test omitted by user request: frsevent

      Test omitted by user request: kccevent

      Test omitted by user request: systemlog

      Test omitted by user request: VerifyReplicas

      Test omitted by user request: VerifyReferences

      Test omitted by user request: VerifyEnterpriseReferences

      Test omitted by user request: CheckSecurityError



DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...

   

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Test omitted by user request: CrossRefValidation

      Test omitted by user request: CheckSDRefDom

   

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Test omitted by user request: CrossRefValidation

      Test omitted by user request: CheckSDRefDom

   

   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Test omitted by user request: CrossRefValidation

      Test omitted by user request: CheckSDRefDom

   

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Test omitted by user request: CrossRefValidation

      Test omitted by user request: CheckSDRefDom

   

   Running partition tests on : Domain

      Test omitted by user request: CrossRefValidation

      Test omitted by user request: CheckSDRefDom

   

   Running enterprise tests on : Domain.local

      Test omitted by user request: Intersite

      Test omitted by user request: FsmoCheck

      Starting test: DNS

         Test results for domain controllers:

            

            DC: SBSServer.Domain.local

            Domain: Domain.local



                  

               TEST: Authentication (Auth)

                  Authentication test: Successfully completed

                  

               TEST: Basic (Basc)

                   Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003 for Small Business Server (Service Pack level: 2.0) is supported

                  NETLOGON service is running

                  kdc service is running

                  DNSCACHE service is running

                  DNS service is running

                  DC is a DNS server

                  Network adapters information:

                  Adapter [00000011] HP NC362i Integrated DP Gigabit Server Adapter:

                     MAC address is 00:26:55:7E:3E:4A

                     IP address is static

                     IP address: 192.xxx.xxx.xxx

                     DNS servers:

                        192.xxx.xxx.xxx (SBSServer.Domain.local.) [Valid]

                        Warning: 8.8.8.8 (<name unavailable>) [Invalid]

                  The A record for this DC was found

                  The SOA record for the Active Directory zone was found

                  The Active Directory zone on this DC/DNS server was found (primary)

                  Root zone on this DC/DNS server was not found

                  

               TEST: Forwarders/Root hints (Forw)

                  Recursion is enabled

                  Forwarders are not configured on this DNS server

                  Root hint Information: 

                     Name: a.root-servers.net. IP: 198.41.0.4 [Valid]

                     Name: b.root-servers.net. IP: 128.9.0.107 [Invalid (unreachable)]

                     Name: b.root-servers.net. IP: 192.228.79.201 [Valid]

                     Name: c.root-servers.net. IP: 192.33.4.12 [Valid]

                     Name: d.root-servers.net. IP: 128.8.10.90 [Valid]

                     Name: e.root-servers.net. IP: 192.203.230.10 [Valid]

                     Name: f.root-servers.net. IP: 192.5.5.241 [Valid]

                     Name: g.root-servers.net. IP: 192.112.36.4 [Valid]

                     Name: h.root-servers.net. IP: 128.63.2.53 [Valid]

                     Name: i.root-servers.net. IP: 192.36.148.17 [Valid]

                     Name: j.root-servers.net. IP: 192.58.128.30 [Valid]

                     Name: k.root-servers.net. IP: 193.0.14.129 [Valid]

                     Name: l.root-servers.net. IP: 198.32.64.12 [Invalid (unreachable)]

                     Name: l.root-servers.net. IP: 199.7.83.42 [Valid]

                     Name: m.root-servers.net. IP: 202.12.27.33 [Valid]

                  

               TEST: Delegations (Del)

                  Delegation information for the zone: Domain.local.

                     Delegated domain name: _msdcs.Domain.local.

                        DNS server: SBSServer.Domain.local. IP:192.xxx.xxx.xxx [Valid] 

                  

               TEST: Dynamic update (Dyn)

                  Dynamic update is enabled on the zone Domain.local.

                  Test record _dcdiag_test_record added successfully in zone Domain.local.

                  Test record _dcdiag_test_record deleted successfully in zone Domain.local.

                  

               TEST: Records registration (RReg)

                  Network Adapter [00000011] HP NC362i Integrated DP Gigabit Server Adapter:

                     Matching A record found at DNS server 192.xxx.xxx.xxx:

                     SBSServer.Domain.local



                     Matching CNAME record found at DNS server 192.xxx.xxx.xxx:

                     7be432cd-a9f4-4b70-ab52-86f6f72b26f3._msdcs.Domain.local



                     Matching DC SRV record found at DNS server 192.xxx.xxx.xxx:

                     _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.Domain.local



                     Matching GC SRV record found at DNS server 192.xxx.xxx.xxx:

                     _ldap._tcp.gc._msdcs.Domain.local



                     Matching PDC SRV record found at DNS server 192.xxx.xxx.xxx:

                     _ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.Domain.local



                     Error: Missing A record at DNS server 8.8.8.8 :

                     SBSServer.Domain.local

                     [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

                     

                     Error: Missing CNAME record at DNS server 8.8.8.8 :

                     7be432cd-a9f4-4b70-ab52-86f6f72b26f3._msdcs.Domain.local

                     [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

                     

                     Error: Missing DC SRV record at DNS server 8.8.8.8 :

                     _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.Domain.local

                     [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

                     

                     Error: Missing GC SRV record at DNS server 8.8.8.8 :

                     _ldap._tcp.gc._msdcs.Domain.local

                     [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

                     

                     Error: Missing PDC SRV record at DNS server 8.8.8.8 :

                     _ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.Domain.local

                     [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

                     

               Error: Record registrations cannot be found for all the network adapters

         

         Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain controllers:



            DNS server: 8.8.8.8 (<name unavailable>)

               1 test failure on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server 

               Name resolution is not functional. _ldap._tcp.Domain.local. failed on the DNS server 8.8.8.8

               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

               

            DNS server: 128.9.0.107 (b.root-servers.net.)

               1 test failure on this DNS server

               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 128.9.0.107

               [Error details: 1460 (Type: Win32 - Description: This operation returned because the timeout period expired.)]

               

            DNS server: 198.32.64.12 (l.root-servers.net.)

               1 test failure on this DNS server

               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 198.32.64.12

               [Error details: 1460 (Type: Win32 - Description: This operation returned because the timeout period expired.)]

               

            DNS server: 202.12.27.33 (m.root-servers.net.)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server 

               

            DNS server: 199.7.83.42 (l.root-servers.net.)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server 

               

            DNS server: 198.41.0.4 (a.root-servers.net.)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server 

               

            DNS server: 193.0.14.129 (k.root-servers.net.)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server 

               

            DNS server: 192.58.128.30 (j.root-servers.net.)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server 

               

            DNS server: 192.5.5.241 (f.root-servers.net.)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server 

               

            DNS server: 192.36.148.17 (i.root-servers.net.)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server 

               

            DNS server: 192.33.4.12 (c.root-servers.net.)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server 

               

            DNS server: 192.228.79.201 (b.root-servers.net.)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server 

               

            DNS server: 192.203.230.10 (e.root-servers.net.)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server 

               

            DNS server: 192.xxx.xxx.xxx (SBSServer.Domain.local.)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server 

               Name resolution is funtional. _ldap._tcp SRV record for the forest root domain is registered 

               Delegation to the domain _msdcs.Domain.local. is operational

               

            DNS server: 192.112.36.4 (g.root-servers.net.)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server 

               

            DNS server: 128.8.10.90 (d.root-servers.net.)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server 

               

            DNS server: 128.63.2.53 (h.root-servers.net.)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server 

               

         Summary of DNS test results:

         

                                            Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext  

               ________________________________________________________________

            Domain: Domain.local

               SBSServer                        PASS WARN PASS PASS PASS FAIL n/a  

         

         ......................... Domain.local failed test DNS

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
>your exchange server is behind a cisco firewall?

No they have an Untangle firewall.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
Comment Utility
your exchange server is behind a cisco firewall?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
a) No forwarders configured
b) You are using Google DNS 8.8.8.8

> Try this

open SBS
start > run > dnsmgmt.msc
Right click on your server name > properties
Go to Forwarders Tab
Enter your ISP's DNS details here.

go to root-hints tab, delete those entries.

restart DNS
See if the mails go out now.

0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
There is a username and password associated with the original SMTP Connector. We change the URL of the host to force a failure. When we tried before the queues simply stacked up from the new SMTP COnnector. Once we change the URL back mails flows successfully through that one.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
Comment Utility
try to see if there is the ESMTP inspection policy, and if it is enabled, i've lost 1 week for something like your issue and the problem was the firewall...
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
We have not gotten a DNS Server from XO Communications. When asked for one they stated that they do not have a public DNS server, which I found very strange. Hence why Googles DNS server, 8.8.8.8 was in place.

Very lery about deleting hints as that is the only way they are currently gettting resolution... correct?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
You can either use Root-hints or ISP's forwarders

whatever you use - your IP will resolve from there.
Root-hints = takes too much time to resolve.
ISP's DNS = faster nameresolution.
Hence forwarders.

You are using some DNS anyway.

login to your firewall
Go to DNS settings
check the DNS entries there
you can enter those DNS entries in forwarders.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
hows this going ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
Sorry Had to step away. Heading to site shortly to continue testing.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Good idea @ dns changes remotely = you may lose internet connectivity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
How about a server hang... We had to hard boot. Making chnages now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
Reran the DCDiag and all looks good. Going to disable old SMTP Connector and start testing email flow.
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]

(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.



C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>dcdiag /v /e /TEST:DNS



Domain Controller Diagnosis



Performing initial setup:

   * Verifying that the local machine SBSServer, is a DC.

   * Connecting to directory service on server SBSServer.

   * Collecting site info.

   * Identifying all servers.

   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.

   * Found 1 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.

   Done gathering initial info.



Doing initial required tests



   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SBSServer

      Starting test: Connectivity

         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check

         * Active Directory RPC Services Check

         ......................... SBSServer passed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests



   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SBSServer

      Test omitted by user request: Replications

      Test omitted by user request: Topology

      Test omitted by user request: CutoffServers

      Test omitted by user request: NCSecDesc

      Test omitted by user request: NetLogons

      Test omitted by user request: Advertising

      Test omitted by user request: KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Test omitted by user request: RidManager

      Test omitted by user request: MachineAccount

      Test omitted by user request: Services

      Test omitted by user request: OutboundSecureChannels

      Test omitted by user request: ObjectsReplicated

      Test omitted by user request: frssysvol

      Test omitted by user request: frsevent

      Test omitted by user request: kccevent

      Test omitted by user request: systemlog

      Test omitted by user request: VerifyReplicas

      Test omitted by user request: VerifyReferences

      Test omitted by user request: VerifyEnterpriseReferences

      Test omitted by user request: CheckSecurityError



DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...



   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Test omitted by user request: CrossRefValidation

      Test omitted by user request: CheckSDRefDom



   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Test omitted by user request: CrossRefValidation

      Test omitted by user request: CheckSDRefDom



   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Test omitted by user request: CrossRefValidation

      Test omitted by user request: CheckSDRefDom



   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Test omitted by user request: CrossRefValidation

      Test omitted by user request: CheckSDRefDom



   Running partition tests on : Domain

      Test omitted by user request: CrossRefValidation

      Test omitted by user request: CheckSDRefDom



   Running enterprise tests on : Domain.local

      Test omitted by user request: Intersite

      Test omitted by user request: FsmoCheck

      Starting test: DNS

         Test results for domain controllers:



            DC: SBSServer.Domain.local

            Domain: Domain.local





               TEST: Authentication (Auth)

                  Authentication test: Successfully completed



               TEST: Basic (Basc)

                   Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003 for Small Business Server

 (Service Pack level: 2.0) is supported

                  NETLOGON service is running

                  kdc service is running

                  DNSCACHE service is running

                  DNS service is running

                  DC is a DNS server

                  Network adapters information:

                  Adapter [00000011] HP NC362i Integrated DP Gigabit Server Adap

ter:

                     MAC address is 00:26:55:7E:3E:4A

                     IP address is static

                     IP address: 192.xxx.xxx.xxx

                     DNS servers:

                        192.xxx.xxx.xxx (SBSServer.Domain.local.) [Valid]

                  The A record for this DC was found

                  The SOA record for the Active Directory zone was found

                  The Active Directory zone on this DC/DNS server was found (pri

mary)

                  Root zone on this DC/DNS server was not found



               TEST: Forwarders/Root hints (Forw)

                  Recursion is enabled

                  Forwarders Information:

                     8.8.4.4 (<name unavailable>) [Valid]

                     8.8.8.8 (<name unavailable>) [Valid]



               TEST: Delegations (Del)

                  Delegation information for the zone: Domain.local.

                     Delegated domain name: _msdcs.Domain.local.

                        DNS server: SBSServer.Domain.local. IP:192.xxx.xxx.xxx [Valid

]



               TEST: Dynamic update (Dyn)

                  Dynamic update is enabled on the zone Domain.local.

                  Test record _dcdiag_test_record added successfully in zone ent

ernyc.local.

                  Test record _dcdiag_test_record deleted successfully in zone e

nternyc.local.



               TEST: Records registration (RReg)

                  Network Adapter [00000011] HP NC362i Integrated DP Gigabit Ser

ver Adapter:

                     Matching A record found at DNS server 192.xxx.xxx.xxx:

                     SBSServer.Domain.local



                     Matching CNAME record found at DNS server 192.xxx.xxx.xxx:

                     7be432cd-a9f4-4b70-ab52-86f6f72b26f3._msdcs.Domain.local



                     Matching DC SRV record found at DNS server 192.xxx.xxx.xxx:

                     _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.Domain.local



                     Matching GC SRV record found at DNS server 192.xxx.xxx.xxx:

                     _ldap._tcp.gc._msdcs.Domain.local



                     Matching PDC SRV record found at DNS server 192.xxx.xxx.xxx:

                     _ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.Domain.local





         Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain contro

llers:



            DNS server: 192.xxx.xxx.xxx (SBSServer.Domain.local.)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server

               Name resolution is funtional. _ldap._tcp SRV record for the fores

t root domain is registered

               Delegation to the domain _msdcs.Domain.local. is operational



            DNS server: 8.8.4.4 (<name unavailable>)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server



            DNS server: 8.8.8.8 (<name unavailable>)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server



         Summary of DNS test results:



                                            Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext

               ________________________________________________________________

            Domain: Domain.local

               SBSServer                        PASS PASS PASS PASS PASS PASS n/a



         ......................... Domain.local passed test DNS



C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
changed the old SMTP Connectore URL form SMTP.Domain.com to "MTP.Domain.Com" which should render the connector usless... which it does. However mail is not going out the new Connector using straight DNS.

The notification: The remote SMTP service rejected AUTH negotiation. Could it still be trying to use the Smarthost SMTP Connector security instead of the generic SMTP Connectors Anonymous settings???
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
We have success. Had to create a new SMTP Virtual Server and then connect that with the SMTP Connector. There was an issue with the original port on the Virtual server as it was using Port 49. That was a remmenant from the old group.

After creating ne Virtual Server and Setting the Bridgehead to use the new VS emails flowed exactly like it was supposed to.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
There was one more screen which would have shown the outgoing port that would have been the "icing on the cake." Had I not assumed the outbound port setting was only in the Connector and not in the actual Virtual Server then the solution would have been more obvious to me... Duh!  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
hey lsolt. i am glad it worked out.
i was out for dinner and came back right now and got all your msgs.

thanks for the points :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSolt
Comment Utility
:-) Thanks for your help.
0