Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What programming language is necessarily to make a site like kinko's or www.bluecotton.com?

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
...that allows the visitor to design their own business cards or t-shirt, respectively?

All in flash actionscript?
Please be as detailed as possible in your explanation.
0
Comment
Question by:jvutechnc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jesse_7271 earned 1440 total points
ID: 33559776
that site ends up being one big flash program.  ISo to answer your question, it is flash, and they do use action script.  They may have a great deal of third party addon's for flash though.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Personick (Previously QCubed)
Ben Personick (Previously QCubed) earned 560 total points
ID: 33560117
BlueCotton.com is written in ASp.net
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvutechnc
ID: 33560895
So everything can be done in Flash actionscript?

I want to created a website where visitor could design their own skateboard.  visitors could choose from the color of the board, wheel size, sticker design, etc.   and then the design would be emailed or stored into a database for order.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jesse_7271
jesse_7271 earned 1440 total points
ID: 33567911
You could 100% do that with flash/action script, given that you have the everything else(website, db, etc).  You could also do that with silver light, and maybe some create AJAX, but in I think flash would be the easiest.
0