Solved

Spy on my machine?

Posted on 2010-08-30
18
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to know if someone have done anything in my machine?
0
Comment
Question by:DistillingExperts
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frankky
ID: 33559576
Could you be more precise in your question?

Give us specifics on what OS you're using also
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frankky
ID: 33559584
Also what do you mean by "done anything in my machine?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 33559650
OS Windows XP. I mean anything in my machine, but with another users doing it, not with my profile.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frankky
ID: 33559714
There are software used to monitor computer usage for kids, I guess you could use the same kind of software to monitor yours
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 33559816
But I want the ones that monitors anybody trying to access my machine directly and also through the network.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 33559834
Or if you fear that somebody must have installed the keylogger or any screen recording. Better to check the start up program by going to Start menu ---> Run  ----> type "msconfig" and press ENTER and you will have a windows. Go to Startup TAB. Uncheck any suspicious programs or you can save the screenshot and post it here so we can check.One more solution is to scan your computer with Anti Malware Bytes, it will detect if there is any keylogger program installed in your profile. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jesse_7271
ID: 33559918
You could check the

Event log - both application and System

Installed programs through add remove programs

services

Task manager Processes

You can look for things that don't look right and ask about them, however your question is very, very broad.  Are you worried about a virus? Someone in family accessing pc?  Confidential files? Browsing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 33559936
Have you ever seen this message in a process called "Interrupts" with description "Hardware Interrupt"?

"The select process is running in a different account than Process Explorer and so may fail to run or behave differently when restarted under Process Explorer's credentials.
Continue with process restart ?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 33560033
I am worrying about people at work trying to harm my systems.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frankky
ID: 33561872
Why not simply lock your workstation, only an administrator will then be able to log you out.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 33562080
Sure?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frankky
ID: 33562116
Affirmative, try locking your workstation.

You'll get a message saying (this is from memory):

The workstation is in use and can only be unlocked by ...username or an administrator.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 33565263
What about a hacker trying to enter it from the common network?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frankky
ID: 33566129
Having a good anti-virus  and firewall is also important.

You should also try to run malwarebytes from malwarebytes.org to detect spywares/malwares that could be on your computer that A/V's don't always detect.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Johndo58 earned 500 total points
ID: 33566964
You may like to try a program like win spy

 http://www.win-spy.com/

This is a link to some of the free software available

http://www.sofotex.com/download/Security/PC_Activity_Monitoring/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mahrens007
ID: 33590979
run a free version of hitman pro.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 33769988
I didn't test all the alternatives, but I will be back to you as soon as time permits.
0