Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing Sony Vegas on Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2010-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

When I try to install Sony Vegas 9 on Windows Server 2008 I get the following error message: "Internal error 2721 SfWMF4setup". We have the 64 bit OS, I have tried both the 32 and 64 bit software versions.

As I understand it the program is not officially supported on this OS. On various forums however I see hints that maybe people are using it successfully somehow.

Even if you don't know specifically about Vegas, general comments are helpful. My workplace just bought a server with the intention of installing this kind of workstation style software, so that people could remote desktop into the machine and use it. I am starting to have a feeling this idea might have been a bad one, if workstation style software often doesn't work on the server OS.

Cheers,

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:amorphia78
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gfdos
ID: 33559822
We tried this same concept and ran into the same problems.

We ended up installing vmware ESXi 4 and creating a virtual machine running desktop OS (xp x64).
We then shutdown the vm, made 4 copies of it and essentially ran 4 copies of the same vm.... changing the  network name of each vm  so we could have 4 people logged into the sever using remote desktop at the same time... since all instances were running on the same hardware, it technically was using only one license.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gfdos earned 1500 total points
ID: 33559844
you could use hyper-v on windows 2008 as well if you needed the server for some other purpose as well.... or you could reinstall windows 2008 as a virtual machine on ESXi and have it running at the same time as the multiple instances of xp.... all on that same server hardware....
If you need more info I'd be glad to help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rafaperez3d
ID: 33573244
Hi Ben

Usually it is a very bad idea use remote desktop apps with any graphic intensive softwares like Vegas or any other editor. Sometimes is very useful for small tasks, like exporting or capturing a few things, but is almost impossible to edit on a remote machine. You can install Vegas in other OS, like Windows 7  without any problem and share through remote desktop
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amorphia78
ID: 33575033
Thanks for the info. I accept the solution because I see that in principle it could work. We would have to use hyper-v because we need some of the server's other functions. I am going to try and avoid it by trying to find some other video editing software that works on the OS - we aren't totally tied to Vegas. Any ideas? (Although I'm going to ask another question about that).

I take the point that it's a bad idea to do graphic work over remote desktop, but I think it will work acceptably in our case. I have tested running some free graphics programs on the server and it works OK. Probably because the server is sitting in the same building as the terminals - we aren't talking internet here.

Cheers,

Ben
0