Solved

Unpivot Select?

Posted on 2010-08-30
10
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My attached code works fine and returns my data like this:

AmtRequested     FunderAmtNet     AnnuitantAmtAdj     Profit
613743.05             593867.82      340500.00          253367.8200

I need it unpivoted?  So I see the data this way...

FundsType                Amt
AmtRequested        613743.05
FunderAmtNet         593867.82
AnnuitantAmtAdj    340500.00    
Profit                       253367.8200

SELECT	Sum(u.funderAmtRequested) AS AmtRequested,
		Sum(u.FunderAmtNet) as FunderAmtNet, 
		Sum(u.AnnuitantAmtAdj) as AnnuitantAmtAdj, 
		Sum(u.Profit) as Profit 
			
FROM	CRMPROD_01.dbo.vP_UnionPWDealsEventsSub u INNER JOIN 
		CRMPROD_01.dbo.P_Funders f ON u.FunderID = f.FunderID INNER JOIN
		CRMPROD_01.dbo.leads l ON u.LeadID = l.id
WHERE	(NOT (l.last_name LIKE 'Test%'))

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajeshprasath
ID: 33559743
SELECT FundsType, Amt
FROM
(
SELECT      Sum(u.funderAmtRequested) AS AmtRequested,
            Sum(u.FunderAmtNet) as FunderAmtNet,
            Sum(u.AnnuitantAmtAdj) as AnnuitantAmtAdj,
            Sum(u.Profit) as Profit
                  
FROM      CRMPROD_01.dbo.vP_UnionPWDealsEventsSub u INNER JOIN
            CRMPROD_01.dbo.P_Funders f ON u.FunderID = f.FunderID INNER JOIN
            CRMPROD_01.dbo.leads l ON u.LeadID = l.id
WHERE      (NOT (l.last_name LIKE 'Test%'))
) p
UNPIVOT
(
FundsType IN (AmtRequested, FunderAmtNet, AnnuitantAmtAdj, Profit )
) AS UNPVT
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 33559805
rajeshprasath:
Getting an error on
 
Msg 156, Level 15, State 1, Line 16
Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'IN'.
...
UNPIVOT
(
FundsType IN (AmtRequested, FunderAmtNet, AnnuitantAmtAdj, Profit )
) AS UNPVT
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:ralmada
ralmada earned 100 total points
ID: 33559830
correct syntax should be:
SELECT FundsType, Amt
FROM
(
SELECT      Sum(u.funderAmtRequested) AS AmtRequested,
            Sum(u.FunderAmtNet) as FunderAmtNet, 
            Sum(u.AnnuitantAmtAdj) as AnnuitantAmtAdj, 
            Sum(u.Profit) as Profit 
                  
FROM      CRMPROD_01.dbo.vP_UnionPWDealsEventsSub u INNER JOIN 
            CRMPROD_01.dbo.P_Funders f ON u.FunderID = f.FunderID INNER JOIN
            CRMPROD_01.dbo.leads l ON u.LeadID = l.id
WHERE      (NOT (l.last_name LIKE 'Test%'))
) p
UNPIVOT
(
Amt for FundsType IN (AmtRequested, FunderAmtNet, AnnuitantAmtAdj, Profit )
) AS UNPVT

Open in new window

0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeshprasath earned 400 total points
ID: 33559866
sorry, try this, it will work.....

SELECT FundsType, Amt
FROM
(
SELECT      Sum(u.funderAmtRequested) AS AmtRequested,
            Sum(u.FunderAmtNet) as FunderAmtNet,
            Sum(u.AnnuitantAmtAdj) as AnnuitantAmtAdj,
            Sum(u.Profit) as Profit
                 
FROM      CRMPROD_01.dbo.vP_UnionPWDealsEventsSub u INNER JOIN
            CRMPROD_01.dbo.P_Funders f ON u.FunderID = f.FunderID INNER JOIN
            CRMPROD_01.dbo.leads l ON u.LeadID = l.id
WHERE      (NOT (l.last_name LIKE 'Test%'))
) p
UNPIVOT
(
Amt for FundsType IN (AmtRequested, FunderAmtNet, AnnuitantAmtAdj, Profit )
) AS UNPVT
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 33559870
ralmada:
Perfect
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajeshprasath
ID: 33559916
Msg 8167, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The type of column "Profit" conflicts with the type of other columns specified in the UNPIVOT list.

if you still get the above error,

just convert the profit column to numeric with scale 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 33560072
rajeshprasath:
My apologies...
I should have given you a chance to correct it before I accpted a different answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 33560261
Allright...
Now I'm in a pickle...
I thought I accepted ralmada: answer...which was correct.
Just a few minutes later rajeshprasath: posted his corrected answer...which I thought was too late.
You guys mind splitting the points and someone just yell at me?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 33560380
I would suggest:
400 points rajeshprashath
100 points ralmada
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 33560405
I'm cool with that. I'll post that shortly
0